Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SPYWARE-ADWARE PROGRAMS, HOW MANY

Posted on 2005-05-05
19
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
at the advice of another member i am running these programs
1. spybot
2. spyblaster
3. adaware
4. MS antispyware beta

after installing them i realize they all have the same functions (almost) do i really need all of them?
also do i have to run these programs often? (i thought once installed they just do their own thing)
i also have regclean, how often should i run this?
thanks in advance, im still new to this stuff!
0
Comment
Question by:jaysonmichaels
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 13933560
:-)
you are rite in saying that almost all of them seems to do the ame things the manin difference is the speed in detection of the new variants that occur. It might be that for a new adware/spyware one of the company is formost in updating its detection file
while the second time around that might not be the case.
I do've all of these installed on my machines run but only lavasoft-adware on startup. The rest i normally scan with at the end of the
week or fortinghtly...
Alos if u r using IE i'd highly recommend you using firefox as a browser...most of these hijacks are related to loopholes
in IE
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 13933576
to summarize ur questions
"do i really need all of them" i'd say yes ,keep them updated every time either setting it as auto or checking for updates in between
"do i have to run these programs often" only if u feel ur machine is acting up, or every 15 days is a good idea.
"regclean" if u keep on installing and uninstalling applns it might be a good practice to run them evry week or so
and do use Firefox ( though not 100% spyware free it certainly is miles ahead of IE  in that matter ,INMHO)

If you do a lot of web surfing and are concerned about spyware and adware infecting your machine, consider using Mozilla Firefox instead of Internet Explorer. Currently, Firefox is much less susceptible to spyware than Internet Explorer for various reasons:

* Firefox does not natively support ActiveX, a mechanism many spyware and adware programs use to infect a browser.

* Firefox is not used by as many people as Internet Explorer, thus many spyware and adware authors have not targeted this browser.

* As Firefox is open-source, it seems (as of now) that security holes are being patched faster. As of this writing, several known Internet Explorer security holes still exist that have not yet been patched.

However, Firefox does slightly limit the sites accessible due to its lack of ActiveX support. In particular, many complex applications, including intranet or financial applications, may require using Internet Explorer. In that case, consider using Firefox for general surfing and Internet Explorer for office-critical and financial applications.

http://www.mozilla.org/products/firefox/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaysonmichaels
ID: 13933592
ok so its one of those what ever i want to do things, got it? so what you do is run all those programs "weekly" on avg of course, im just tryin to get an idea of what other people do. yes i use IE so i will look for firefox right now, anyother advise?
now do i also need to run my antivirus (avast) or does that do its own thing?
also i forgot to add a comment to my regclean question, should i run it after every uninstall and install or just after im done, or once a week (even if im installing and uninstalling stuff)
thanks again, very fast answer!
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:jaysonmichaels
ID: 13933603
oh and whats the best way to add something to startup, is there a wizard, drag and drop or use the programs tool (adaware)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 13933614
the programs mentioned above are spware and adware protectors do not confuse them with anti-virus protectors
yes u need ur avirus updated every time.

Normally most uninstallers remove their entries from registry on uninstall for the few cases where u feel its not complete
u could run them.
what i'd advise is run all ur tools maybe once every 15 days on some weekend but always make sure all ur program definitions
adware/spyware/windows/antivirus are updated regularly
What is spyware
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spyware
Strictly defined, spyware consists of computer software that gathers and reports information about a computer user without the user's knowledge or consent. More broadly, the term spyware can refer to a wide range of related malware products which fall outside the strict definition of spyware. These products perform many different functions, including the delivery of unrequested advertising (pop-up ads in particular), harvesting private information, re-routing page requests to fraudulently claim commercial site referral fees, and installing stealth phone dialers.

What is adware
Adware or advertising-supported software is any software application in which advertisements are displayed while the program is running. These applications include additional code that displays the ads in pop-up windows or through a bar that appears on a computer screen. The Opera web browser is a popular example. Adware helps recover programming development costs, and helps to hold down the price of the application for the user (even making it free of charge)—and, of course, it can give programmers a profit, which helps to motivate them to write, maintain, and upgrade valuable software.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FalconHawk
ID: 13933634
Its indeed is so, that all these tools have the same job, and appear to be very simular. Even trough they SEEM the same, their preformance quite isnt. Since their scanning methode varies, some will find a piece of spyware, while another program could simply skip over it. So, to be sure your system is safe, you should at least have 2.

The programs you have listed, have different functions trough. Ad-Aware scanns for addware, wich the other dont really look for. Spybot searches for spyware, just like MSASW, but spybot also searches for preformance problems. And Spyblaster doesnt scann for spyware, it just setts the browser so, that it wont download any spyware that is known to it.

"oh and whats the best way to add something to startup, is there a wizard, drag and drop or use the programs tool (adaware)?"
Here is an entire list. Please note that programs only show the .exe files that start up, and that DLL files in the win32 directory, are automaticly loaded in memory. These DLL files can be just as well pieces of spyware, and they DONT need to be in the startup part of the registery.
http://www.snapfiles.com/freeware/system/fwstartup.html
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 13933636
"whats the best way to add something to startup" if its a program that u've downloaded i've rarely seen one which
doesnt 've that option ( add to startup).If the program has one definitely use that.
or else u could just drag the executable file to the start menu startup folder path
c:\documents and settings\<your userid name>\Start Menu\Programs\Startup
Check http://www.faqts.com/knowledge_base/view.phtml/aid/33457/fid/868 for more ways
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaysonmichaels
ID: 13933644
you guys are awesome, but what about regclean, regclean???hehe after every uninstall and install?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 13933658
i'd commented about them earlier i missed mentioning regclean by name
"Normally most uninstallers remove their entries from registry on uninstall for the few cases where u feel its not complete
u could run them."
Actually spybot and lavasoft adware has got the same functionlaity and so i rarely use regclean ( though i confess i do've it installed on my laptop)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaysonmichaels
ID: 13933739
ok one last q for sajuks, ive taken your advise on firefox. how do i remove, delete or junk IE?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 13933760
if u r using windows xp then its a no go also u cant completely remove ie as its still reuired for windows update (silly isnt it ? or is it a masterpiece ?)
First make sure that ur machine is adware/spyware free , once thats done make firefox as ur default browser and
enjoy safe surfing. ( cos if spyware and adware is already there then firefox wont be able to do anything..it can only prevent further problems)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 13933777
Also check the extensions available for firefox https://addons.update.mozilla.org/extensions/?application={ec8030f7-c20a-464f-9b0e-13a3a9e97384}
i'd highly recommend FlashGot,Adblock,Tabbrowser Preferences,Download Manager Tweak, ieview( :-) ),infoRSS 0.8.7etc etc
if u r a web developer check that tab also ( on the left )
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 13936670
When you download firefox you'll have to download javasun, becoz MS Virtual machine doesn't support Firefox.
http://www.java.com/en/download/download_the_latest.jsp
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaysonmichaels
ID: 13938346
i think you read my mind moh10ly: im using firefox and it seems things are alot slower, not only my surfing but if i open a word or excel doc from my docs it take a few seconds to load up, could that be why? im not sure if thats the problem cause i was able to Dl firefox and im using as we type and i didnt DL anything else. if anyone can give me an idea, that would be great
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 13940976
I would not recommend cleaners. While one A/V is sufficient, the same is not true for spyware tools, which is a less mature market, so you often need more than one. But since they are for removal, they are not needed until, well, needed. Beware of any who simply steal code from another, or introduce own spyware, or think they warrant your funding whent hey do less than the freebies. I don't think adaware is supported so well anymore, but it can still find a few that others cannot. So part of answer depends on what you get.

Better answer is to not have bad habits of running malware. Another answer is to rebuild more frequently. Design your disk space such that it is simpler to just throw away the OS, then add it back, and you end up cleaning it better than any other method. Takes a little more time to set up than patience may permit, but more reliable overall.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 13941091
Basically JAysonmicheals, i never tried Firefox as im ok with IE, i never had problems. but firefox is good becoz it's not famous target like IE for Spyware, hackers ... etc
But Some programs doesn't support firefox, and the java sun that i recomanded is important for Running Java applets or applications, such as GlassRoom.
The reason why things on firefox seems alot slower, is the way it was programmed to view the pages as it has another way to view pictures on pages and text and loading them.
Maybe you should go back to IE, but be more carefull ;)
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sajuks earned 500 total points
ID: 13942081
"The reason why things on firefox seems alot slower, is the way it was programmed to view the pages as it has another way to view pictures on pages and text and loading them."
Not true ...i presume..
The reason why Ie seems faster is its inbuilt into the OS and so firefox takes some time to load ( 15-25 secs is normal).

To make firefox run faster ( and if u've a broadband connection ) check these tweaks
http://www.tweakfactor.com/articles/tweaks/firefoxtweak/4.html ( also read these)
.Type "about:config" into the address bar and hit return. Scroll down
and look for the following entries:

network.http.pipelining
network.http.proxy.pipelining
network.http.pipelining.maxrequests

Normally the browser will make one request to a web page at a time.
When you enable pipelining it will make several at once, which really
speeds up page loading.

2. Alter the entries as follows:

Set "network.http.pipelining" to "true"
Set "network.http.proxy.pipelining" to "true"
Set "network.http.pipelining.maxrequests" to some number like 30. This
means it will make 30 requests at once. (Don't put higher than 30, coz
some sites will think u r hammering and will ban u...)

3. Lastly right-click anywhere and select New-> Integer. Name it
"nglayout.initialpaint.delay" and set its value to "0". This value is
the amount of time the browser waits before it acts on information it
receives.



0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 13946725
;) Thanx for fixing my thinking  sajuks, It was just a thought nothing more.
I should also give you 500 pts.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 13948808
@moh10ly , always glad to help and being an feverent supporter of firefox i try to convert each and ev'ry person
to switch over to firefox ;-)...so do i hear one more aye for firefox ?
0