?
Solved

Files Moving

Posted on 2005-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I dont know if I am posting this in the right section.

I have a client running a 2003 SBS , There is alot of documents etc being stored on the disks.

Quite a few files seem to be moving from one directory to another , Although user intervention cannot be ruled out he gaurentee's me that they have not moved any files.

What is weird is that the files seem to be moving to directorys with the same first letter...I.E IT\docs would be moved to INTERNET\docs...

Has anyone come accross this before?The disk does undergo a backup each night - Could that be involved?

0
Comment
Question by:ihotdesk
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:_iskywalker_
ID: 13934405
Well i fear it depends how it is sotred... maybe windows used old dos convention to the stored dir (i dont know why this could happen though). This convention was when a file has more than 8 letters like blablabl turn it into blabla~1 and blablabr into blabla~2. So you could test if it is not this problem looking if the folders has more than 8 letters and changing it to 8 letters (you must check that they are unique). This could also happen with some cd file format conventions when a name is too long.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
kfullarton earned 2000 total points
ID: 13934645
You could turn up the auditing on the file share and see if it is actually a user moving things around.

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/519.mspx
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Caseybea
ID: 13938149
ihotdesk:   In 20 years, I have never seen an occurrance of directories mysteriously becoming *renamed* or *moved*.    

I *have* seen things like:   Directories becoming "corrupted", and disallowing access to its contents.   I have seen permissions that were once set disappear the next day, and so on.  

But I have never seen RENAMING occurring as you describe.    I can only assume that SOME user on your server is reorganizing things - maybe trying to be "helpful" ?   Any NEW users in your department?  A "temp" perhaps, or...?

As kfullarton said, auditing will tell you who is doing it.
0