[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I determine if a Windows 2000 server requires a reboot?

Posted on 2005-05-05
2
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How can I determine if a reboot is pending on a Windows 2000 server? For example how do you tell if someone had installed a patch or changed something within Windows for example that prompted them "You must restart your computer" (and they clicked no). In other words the system requires a restart?
Please note I'm not looking to tell if someone installed a patch etc. We have been changing IP settings on our Windows 2000 servers and some prompted us to reboot them. Obvioulsy you should not need to when making IP changes so we figure that maybe a change was made previously that prompted a reboot and the reboot was not done at that time.

I was thinking perhaps there is a "reboot pending" type flag in the registry or a file but I cant find it.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gran3085
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wadski
ID: 13934891
Not an exact answer but this MS Knowledgebase article has a registry value for pending files changes.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=312444

Although we have found that we had to restart a server if more than one person wad connected to it when changing the IP addresses. (I guess it is because it knows it will lose connection to the user and possibly lose data)

Wadski
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
S3quence earned 1500 total points
ID: 13952161
Click -Start - Run and type Regedit browse to the following registry key...

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Pending File Rename Operations

The 2 other possible registry keys are...

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce and
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnceEx

If there are entries in any of these then a reboot is required!

Regards

Michael
0