[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to encrypt/decrypt text files in Unix

Posted on 2005-05-05
12
Medium Priority
?
1,038 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi Experts,

I have set of text files which needs to be encrypted and decrypted.

Pls. let me know if any unix/shell commands exists to encrypt text files.

Thanks in advance
Ganta
0
Comment
Question by:sganta
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
stefan73 earned 256 total points
ID: 13937546
Hi sganta,
There's Unix crypt, but don't use it. It's weak encryption. If you need strong encryption, you could use PGP in symmetric mode.

Do you need to store the files crypted, or is it just for communication?

Cheers!

Stefan
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 248 total points
ID: 13941346
stefan.

No point in using crypt anyway, as it is only a one way encryption method.  There's no way to decrypt a crypted text.

I'll second PGP.  Use the opensource GNUpg

See http://www.gnupg.org/
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sganta
ID: 13942501
Hi Stefan and Tintin,

Thanks for your valuable inputs. We have software files Shell scripts. Would like to encrypt and decrypt
the shell scripts while using at Customer Site.

Regards
Ganta
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 13942537
What exactly do you mean that you want to encrypt/decrypt shell scripts?  What are you trying to achieve?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:manav_mathur
manav_mathur earned 248 total points
ID: 13942564
You could also use the OpenSSL suite(open source).
www.openssl.org

From 'man openssl'

       The openssl program is a command line tool for using the various cryp-
       tography functions of OpenSSL's crypto library from the shell.  It can
       be used for

        o  Creation of RSA, DH and DSA key parameters
        o  Creation of X.509 certificates, CSRs and CRLs
        o  Calculation of Message Digests
        o  Encryption and Decryption with Ciphers
        o  SSL/TLS Client and Server Tests
        o  Handling of S/MIME signed or encrypted mail

Manav
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 248 total points
ID: 13943426
> .. have software files Shell scripts. Would like to encrypt and decrypt
the shell scripts while using at Customer Site..

hmm about en-/decrypt anything has been said
If your goal is to get your scripts protected against (human) reading at customer site, then this is a useless attempt. In short words: impossible.
If your goal is to make the scripts immune to (manual) changes at customer side, short word again: impossible.
In both cases you can just obfuscate things, that's all.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:stefan73
ID: 13943502
I second ahoffmann.

The problem is that you need to decode your files somewhere. This will have to happen in the scripts; any nosey Unix user will be able to do that, too.

Another problem is that scripts require read rights to be executed. Setting the 'x' bit without the 'r' bit won't work, this only works for binaries.

The only way to use encoded scripts is to embed them in a binary framework which will handle all the decryption and execute them as a call to exec(). Technically speaking, those won't be scripts anymore and you'll lose the ease in maintaining them.

You could check if the shell supports reading scripts from a FIFO; this would enable you to write the decoded script by your binary, while the shell is reading it. This won't leave decoded script snippets somewhere on the drive.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 13943881
>  This won't leave decoded script snippets somewhere on the drive.
.. but in memory ;-)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:stefan73
ID: 13944405
yes, there's no 100% security - the wrapper binary would have to go a long way to keep out curious eyes...
0