[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Display and Insert SQL queryString, ASP.net

Posted on 2005-05-05
2
Medium Priority
?
806 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello Experts,

I have two statements and wish to only have one as when ran with two they counter act each other and the info is added to the table but not displayed:



Displays the info i want:  

queryString = "select * from tCart where OrderNbr = " + OrderNbHS;


Copies the info i want:    

queryString = "INSERT INTO [tOrderDetail] SELECT [pcode],[qty],[OrderNbr] FROM [tCart] WHERE OrderNbr = " + OrderNbHS;

Thank You!
0
Comment
Question by:henrym01
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rajaloysious earned 1000 total points
ID: 13934496
Are you looking for one SQL statement which will insert and select at one go:
This isnt possible with a SQL statemtent, but can be obviously done by a stored procedure:

Call the stored procedure from c# using Command.Execute to give a datareader which will have the details to display

stored procedure will have two statement one for inser and the other for select - see below link for more details
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/cpguide/html/cpconADONETCommands.asp

cheers
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rohanbairat3
ID: 13936639
i am not getting ur question...

In the above case ...u cannot have two statements combine...

but u can use the insert statement first and then select so u can get the inserted data displayed.

-Rons
0