?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Mail relay sending problem

Posted on 2005-05-05
11
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi,
I have exchange 2003, enabled for using as pop account to my client, i can receuve emails while i am at home(out of LAN), but when i send to any e-mail account i ge the following msg:
      'whatever@hotmail.com' on 5/5/2005 11:13 AM
            550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for whatever@hotmail.com,
I can telnet to the exchang server from out on port 25.
I can reveive e-mail from anywhere.
I cant send e-mails unless i am connected to the LAN.
DNS is resolving from nslookup with no issue from outside and inside.
Pop service is  enabled.
I have a Macfee websheild, I have already by passed it, still no used.
My FW is allowing all the protocols to flow in without any restriction, I still cant get it sone.

Help please
AN
0
Comment
Question by:Ameerh24
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Ameerh24
ID: 13934524
Hi,
I have exchange 2003, enabled for using as pop account to my client, i can receuve emails while i am at home(out of LAN), but when i send to any e-mail account i ge the following msg:
      'whatever@hotmail.com' on 5/5/2005 11:13 AM
            550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for whatever@hotmail.com,
I can telnet to the exchang server from out on port 25.
I can reveive e-mail from anywhere.
I cant send e-mails unless i am connected to the LAN.
DNS is resolving from nslookup with no issue from outside and inside.
Pop service is  enabled.
I have a Macfee websheild, I have already by passed it, still no used.
My FW is allowing all the protocols to flow in without any restriction, I still cant get it sone.

Help please
AN
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 13953808
How have you configured the relay settings on the SMTP Virtual Server?
Are you authenticating SMTP when you send email?

Simon.
Exchange MVP.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
axxisit earned 2000 total points
ID: 13956554
From what you posted, it looks like your trying to relay mail through a server that doesnt know who whatever@hotmail.com is

 'whatever@hotmail.com' on 5/5/2005 11:13 AM
            550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for whatever@hotmail.com,
 
In order for you to be able to relay mail for the domain @hotmail.com, through your work server, you would have to allow that domain, authenticated user, specific user, IP Address  or computer to relay that email address through your server.

There are a couple things you can do:

1: Allow your server to relay the mail for that domain

2: You can configure the client to use your SMTP account you use at work and use a reply to address as  whatever@hotmail.com

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 13956620
this'd probably be a good time to note that allowing everything at hotmail.com to relay through your servers is a really bad idea unless you want your server blacklisted.  Just a thought but do you have multiple "from" addresses at home and is one of these a hotmail account?
If so that might be what's causing you grief - try checking the "from" field before sending..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:axxisit
ID: 13956655
As I stated above:

In order for you to be able to relay mail for the domain @hotmail.com, through your work server, you would have to allow that domain, authenticated user, specific user, IP Address  or computer to relay that email address through your server.

that domain, authenticated user, specific user, IP Address  or computer being the key point. If he is using hi swork exchange server as his smtp, and if he is wanting to make it from his hotmail account, he would need to let it relay, preferribly authticating by his user account through his server. I was just stating SOMETHING would have to be open to let it relay through.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 13956668
axxisit - easy on.. it was a friendly clarification, nothing more. the asker may not have been aware of the impact is all.
cheers,
A.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:axxisit
ID: 13958964
Sorry.. it was late.. I had been working on a problem that had not been answered yet.. :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 13993608
Hi Ameerh24,
You've had a number of Experts propose solutions - have you tried any of them out?
Can you please provide some feedback so we know where you're up to with this?
thanks,
alimu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ameerh24
ID: 14003673
Guyz thanx to you all, Authentication for the Domain users which i had to applay only instead of the IP on the SMTP.
Good luck to you all & appraciate your cooperation  all of u.
Thanx Thanx Thanx
0