[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PHP Communicate with MS Exchange Server

Posted on 2005-05-05
7
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
We run MS exchange server and the IM Client so that myself and the other admin staff and communicate with each other through the messenger environment.  I'm developing a support ticket system in PHP/MySQL and was wondering if anyone knows of anyway I could have PHP send me a message through messenger, e.g. when someone submits a new support ticket i'd like to receive a message informing me of this through the messenger client.

Thanks for your comments

Cheers

-Matt-
0
Comment
Question by:ShelfieldCollege
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ShelfieldCollege
ID: 13934759
At the moment the only idea I have to do this would be to create my own messenger client which will run on the server and remain connected to the messenger service as a pretend user. Then have PHP open a socket to the client and send it the information which the client then sends to receipients through its connection to the exchange server.

Bit of a long winded and rather complicated way, but it's about my only idea at present, was hoping someone might have some other contributions?

Cheers

-Matt-
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Promethyl earned 2000 total points
ID: 13934901
Find out if Microsoft went open API on the client. There's a possibility you can address it using Windows API calls.

In lieu of that, you might hack the protocol and rewrite Jabber Class to emulate the Exchange Chat protocol.


Well here's a little help: http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/exchange/2000/all/reskit/en-us/resguide/c32rtc.mspx

EIM uses the RVP protocol, which seems to be an extended subset of HTTP. I've posted a feature request on gaim's site, as they seem to the closest to a good Linux client for MSN, and focused on multiple protocols. Hopefully, this will begin to get people interested in implementing it.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ShelfieldCollege
ID: 13935690
I've had a look through the URL and around some others and I'm struggling to see how to incorporate it into an application.  Although I have some knowledge of VB I'm far from an expert so any additional help anyone can give would be outstanding.

Thanks

-Matt-
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alanblockley
ID: 13936128
There are many PHP classes which deal with logging into MSN Messenger and then sending messages.  If you enable pop3 on a new mailbox called "Ticket System" or something like that and then get the php client to check periodically (Scheduled tasks or crontab in unix) for new pop3 emails and then when it does find a new email it could send an MSN Message to a particular user id.

Like it's been said previously though, it's long winded and possibly alot of work.  A very good idea and if you get it working, could be invaluable.

Let us know how it goes.

Alan
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ShelfieldCollege
ID: 13936155
I've just found online a few places talk of an exchange IM SDK which provides API calls etc that can be used to develope your own clients to connect to ms exchange's messaging service.  Anyone know where I could get a copy of this SDK?

Cheers

-Matt-
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ShelfieldCollege
ID: 13936179
Cheers alan, only thing is that I'm not using MSN messenger, its the exchange messenger service which I believe uses a different protocol to that of MSN messenger.

Another alternative is to develope my own messenger server and clients and then that would make it alot easier for my ticket system to integrate into it.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ShelfieldCollege
ID: 14026908
Cheers for the help, the link you gave promethyl was useful in learning how messenger etc works thanks, however rather than try and do things through there I've created my own Messenger server and client and incorporated some basic API functions in the server which will allow other software to send messages over the messenger server to specific clients and/or groups of users.

Also managed to get it to use AD on the server to retrieve users with the Messenger Admin group thus allowing to identify admin and normal staff users.

Cheers

-Matt-
0