Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sempron CPU displayed as an Athlon

Posted on 2005-05-05
2
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I just built a PC and installed an AMD Sempron 2400+ CPU which is rated at 1.67 GHz. System Properties  shows it as an Athlon XP 2000+ at 1.67 GHz. Should it show as an Sempron or being that it shows 1.67 GHz is it ok as is?

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philschwartz
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wadski earned 200 total points
ID: 13934772
It is fine as it is becausethe Sempron is an Athlon processor.  The Motherboard reads this information from the chip!!!
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 13934793
Your BIOS is probably not aware of late model cpus, but as long as the voltage and FSB are correctly set, your machine should function fine.  AMD renamed their AthlonXP line in order to reserve the Athlon name for their Athlon64's.
0