?
Solved

Mailing list software?

Posted on 2005-05-05
7
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,

I'm looking for a mailing list software to send periodic e-mails to clients. I've done a quick search and founded A LOT of them. Wich one should I use? Keep in mind this is for a small business and doesn't have to have all the bells and wistles that exist. Price is not a problem, but the cheaper the better!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Top_nerd
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 1300 total points
ID: 13934756
Top_nerd -

For smaller projects we always recommend a hosted solution - VerticalResponse iBuilder http://www.verticalresponse.com/ 

It's inexpensive, efficient and most importantly standards compliant.  We get very positive feedback from users.

- duz
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Top_nerd
ID: 13934815
Wath are the advantages of a hosted solution? I mean, is it not easier to just pay a one time fee and end of story?

Do you have any suggestions for a software that would do that, so I could try both and see wich one suits my needs better?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 13935710
Top_nerd -

>Wath are the advantages of a hosted solution?

For a small business the main advantage is that it keeps your IP address out of the loop i.e. if any recipient reports an email as spam (either maliciously or more often by accident) then the consequences are easily dealt with. Trying to explain to your ISP or hosting service that you are not a spammer even though you have put their IP address on the SpamCop, SPEWS,  DSBL,  Spamhaus, SORBS etc., blacklist can be time consuming and have unpleasant short term consequences.

>suggestions for a software that would do that

Not me but I expect someone else here has.  Anyone?

- duz
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:humeniuk
humeniuk earned 700 total points
ID: 13935974
I would have given the same advice as above.  As a matter of policy, I recommend to my clients that they not send Newsletters or any other kind of mass mailing via their own servers.  The risks as outlined above aren't worth taking, especially when there is a high-quality, affordable options like VerticalResponse.

So, give duz's advice full consideration.  Then, if you are sure that you want a DIY solution, take a look at eMail Manager 3.0 (www.email-manager-pro.com).  It's reasonably priced & has a lot of features - maybe more than you need, based on what you've said.  You can take a look at the demo on their website.  But always remember to tread carefully and play by the rules.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Top_nerd
ID: 13940778
I think I'll go with the hosted solution, but do you have a suggestion for a software like eMailManager but that you could download a trial version?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 13941279
Sorry, I can't think of another one off-hand that I would be comfortable recommending.  On the two occasions that I've set up something like this (ie. not using a third-party solution), I've custom scripted something the client could manage through their website.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Top_nerd
ID: 13941405
I looks like a 3rd party solution is the best thing to do, so I decided to go that way.

Thanks!
0