[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

"async default ip address" vs. "peer default ip address"

Posted on 2005-05-05
8
Medium Priority
?
753 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi.

I'd like to know the difference between those two commands. I know that in theory, the peer command assigns an address to the host - in practice it assigns to the line itself. But then, the async command, assigns the address to the line as well...

So what the catch here?

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:rafael_acc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 13934745
What is the context for those commands?  i'm not aware of them.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 13934779
I've just consulted the "Cisco IOS in a nutshell". Those commands are the same!!! The difference is "async default ip address" command is obsolete.

But to answer your question, this is a command used to assign an ip address to a remote dial-in host.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 13934792
Oh, I see.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 13935184
These commands are used in dialup ppp connections to give the dialup user an ip address from a pool...

peer default ip address {ip-address | dhcp-pool | dhcp | pool [pool-name]}

Note: This command replaces the async default ip address command.

This command allows an administrator to configure all possible address pooling mechanisms on an interface-by-interface basis.

The peer default ip address command can override the global default mechanism defined by the ip address-pool command on an interface-by-interface basis, as follows:

•For all interfaces not configured with a peer default IP address mechanism (equivalent to selecting the peer default ip address pool command), the router uses the global default mechanism that is defined by the ip address-pool command.

•If you select the peer default ip address pool pool-name form of this command, then the router uses the locally configured pool on this interface and does not follow the global default mechanism.

•If you select the peer default ip address ip-address form of this command, the specified IP address is assigned to any peer connecting to this interface and any global default mechanism is overridden for this interface.

•If you select the peer default ip address dhcp form of this command, the DHCP proxy-client mechanism is used by default on this interface and any global default mechanism is overridden for this interface.

•If you select the peer default ip address dhcp-pool form of this command, the DHCP on-demand address pooling mechanism is used by default on this interface and any global default mechanism is overridden for this interface.

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 14458823
Asked and answered
0