?
Solved

url parameter question

Posted on 2005-05-05
6
Medium Priority
?
1,436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
i think this is pretty simple, but i've been struggling with it for awhile so i figured i'd ask for some help.  my problem is this.  i have a coldfusion page, page1.cfm, that passes a url parameter to a second coldfusion page, page2.cfm.  i'm getting the value passed over fine.   my problem is that page2.cfm submits to itself.  when it submits to itself, i get an error that url.incidentnumber is not defined.  how can i store the value of url.incidentnumber when page1.cfm sends it to page2.cfm, but not attempt to read it when page2.cfm submits to itself?  thanks.

page1.cfm
<a href="Edit.cfm?IncidentNumber=#GetSingleIncident.INCIDENT_NUMBER#">EDIT</a>

page2.cfm
<cfparam name="URL.IncidentNumber" type="string">

...

<input type="button" name="SubmitForm" value="Find" onClick="this.form.submit()">
0
Comment
Question by:indypung
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rob_lorentz
ID: 13936272

cgi.query_string contains all the url parameters passing into a page. in page1.cfm add them to the form that posts to page2

<cfoutput>
      <form action="page2.cfm?#cgi.QUERY_STRING#" method="post">
</cfoutput>
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CFDevHead
ID: 13937304
you could do something like this
<cfparam name="URL.IncidentNumber" type="string" default=''>

<cfif isdefined('form.IncidentNumber')>
     <cfset URL.IncidentNumber=form.IncidentNumber>
</cfif>
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:trailblazzyr55
ID: 13937754
The problem is the value on your second page isn't defined, there's a few ways to solve your issue, rob_lorentz, CFDevHead, already provided something that would work, but I thought I'd throw my 2cents in.

Another way i... add a hidden field..

<cfinput type="hidden" name="IncidentNumber" value="#form.IncidentNumber#">

this will then define and retain that value...

~trail

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
andw928 earned 200 total points
ID: 13948396
Well you can pass it in the form when the form is submitted in the action attribute like this:

page1 -> Links to page2 with: edit.cfm?IncidentNumber=#GetSingleIncident.INCIDENT_NUMBER#

Then on page2 you would submit the form to itself, so you would do this:


<cfoutput>

    <form method="post" action="edit.cfm?IncidentNumber=#url.IncidentNumber#">
        ...the rest of your forms go here
    </form>

</cfoutput>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:indypung
ID: 13960879
all good answers.  i awarded points to the one i chose to use.  thanks for all for your help.

bp
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:andw928
ID: 13965082
Np, if you have any more questions or if something isn't working, just post below and I will continue answering them.

-Matt
0