?
Solved

Where to download Crystal Reports client version?

Posted on 2005-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,677 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'd like to work with Crystal Reports on my own to build it up as a job skill.
I've heard that it is available for a free trial download - but I can't identify WHERE to get the client version that lets me point to ODBC data sources and make reports.  What I see is something about Enterprise Server something.

Can anyone point to a download link that just provides the simple "client" that you point to Access, Oracle, etc databases to do SQL pulls on?

THANKS!
0
Comment
Question by:psigurd
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:softplus
softplus earned 400 total points
ID: 13934876
Hi psigurd,
get a copy of a Visual Studio trial version, it includes a Crystal Reports to play with. That's the easiest way :) - however I think the trial version is limited.
John
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 1600 total points
ID: 13935112
You can download a 30-day trial from Business Objects (the owners of Crystal): http://www.businessobjects.com/products/reporting/crystalreports/eval.asp

The VS version is different than the standalone version and if you're a complete newbie it's *much* easier to learn on the standalone version.  Once you're comfortable making reports then work on building them into your applications with Visual Studio, etc.

HTH

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:psigurd
ID: 13943925
Thanks guys
got it now!
0