?
Solved

Suse 9.1 Installation options and explanation and advice please

Posted on 2005-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,

I have just installed Suse 9.1 on my laptop and would like some general advice on installation methods for a beginner.

What is the easiest way for a beginner without getting too techincal of obtaining packages for suse 9.1 i686 to install.

e.g I need to install new drivers for my wireless NIC and also for my graphics card and have found RPM packages but do not know if they are supported on Suse 9.1 and what there dependencies are. I would ideally like a site or recommendation of which installers to use that check dependencies for you and has a gui to install until I learn more about Linux and command line etc....

Which RPM's can be used with Linux Suse 9.1 i686 - is there a good site for these specificly where I don't have to pay.

How do I find out about upgrading the kernal if I need to in the same way as I would for installing drivers as above?

I find this all confusing as there seem to be many different RPM's; APT; binaries etc, etc

I hope this makes sense and that you guys can give me some pointers.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:halcyone
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:slow1000
slow1000 earned 200 total points
ID: 13935582
The advantage of rpm is that it checks dependencies automatically.  So you shouldn't need to worry about that.

rpmfind.net is often helpful
http://rpmfind.net/linux/RPM/
http://rpmfind.net/linux/RPM/suse/updates/9.1/i386/index.html

To install packages, execute as root:

rpm -Uvh packagename

This (almost) always will work.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 300 total points
ID: 13936307
The site you get the rpm packages from often lists for what OS's they are rpm'd for. In suse you can use yast to install packages, which takes care of dependencies.

Binaries are usually not prepared for a specific distro, and normally you have to read a readme or install file for instructions on how to install.

Apt is the package manager used by debian.

In Suse there is an online upgrade feature which should help installing new kernels etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:halcyone
ID: 13945333
okay thanks,

one question - my linux platform says i686 - will the i386 package be compatable.

Also I am unable to see kernal updates on the YAST online update.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13945382
i386 packages will work on i686 plattforms. SuSE doesn't often deliver kernel updates, as they are pretty large and they normally test them extensively before deployment.
0