[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Compaq Recovery CD creator is bad. Please help

Posted on 2005-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
5,297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have a Compaq Athlon s4020wm system.  I've been trying to create the Make your own Recovery CDs and my cdrw is bad.  I've replaced it with another cdrw(burned a backup of mydocuments..worked fine) then tried to run the Compaq Cd creator and it says the cd is bad media.  I'm using hp cdr 52x cds and these have worked with the backups previously.

My question is this.  I know I have two viruses on the computer, can this be stopping the Compaq Recovery creator to work?  Or can I call or email Compaq and just get the cds shipped out?  Any help would be appreciated.  I know I can't use safe mode since the cd won't work.
Thanks!



0
Comment
Question by:paulbarstool
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:JimsZ
JimsZ earned 150 total points
ID: 13935361
go online to an online virus scanner..  Scan for viruses, reboot, enter safe mode and delete them.  If you can't delete them due to them being in use, etc... Use a program such as pocket killbox or Dr Delete to remove them.  

Here is Pocket Killbox
http://www.thespykiller.co.uk/files/killbox.exe 

This is Dr Delete http://www.dslreports.com/r0/download/387897~efbe5f139ddc8d43a72aff9cc6340c23/DrDeleteExeandSourceRARSFX.zip 

Once removed, see if you still have issues making the cd.  If so, try running "sfc /scannow" to make sure your pc doesn't have damaged/changed operating system files.     Once that is verified, if you still have troubles, compaq should be able to replace them at a cost I'm sure.  Can you re-download the recovery program from Compaq somewhere?  Anyway, good luck
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
innovator_joel earned 225 total points
ID: 13936087
Greetings paulbarstool!

I am an agent working for Compaq. The Recovery CDs can be created only once. Sometimes the software acts like it has been already created. This may be the cause of the issue. I will provide the steps to create the Recovery CDs. You can check if you have performed the steps.

You can use the Recovery CD/DVD to reinstall the Operating System or
Software if the hard disk drive is damaged or needs replacing.  

To create the Recovery CD using Compaq PC Recovery CD-DVD creator,
follow these steps:

1.  Close all open programs.
2.  Click Start and then click All Programs.
3.  Click Compaq and then click Compaq Presario PC Tools.
4.  Click Compaq Recovery CD-DVD Creator. The creator window appears.
5.  Follow the onscreen instructions to complete the process.

     NOTE:  Label each disk after creating it.

You can also create the Recovery Tools CD.  This CD contains utilities
that allow you to make changes to your hard disk drive, including
removal of the recovery partition.

To create a Compaq Recovery Tools CD, follow these steps:

1.  Close all open programs.
2.  Click Start and then click All Programs.
3.  Click Compaq and then click Compaq Presario PC Tools.
4.  Click Compaq Recovery Tools CD.
5.  Follow the onscreen instructions to complete the process.

The Compaq Recovery Tools CD should now be created.

If the CDs are not created, you can check if the computer is under warranty from the link:

http://www1.itrc.hp.com/service/ewarranty/warrantyInput.do

If the computer is not in warranty, you can order the CDs from HP parts store. 5069-5087 is the part number of the Recovery CDs of your model. YOu can order it from the link:

http://h20141.www2.hp.com/hpparts/

You can also call 1-800-227-8164  to order it. There are steps also to create the Recovery CDs from the command prompt, you can also try it.

The steps are as follows:

Creating a Recovery CD Set from a command prompt (You cannot create recovery
DVDs using this method)

1)Turn on the PC and repeatedly press the F10 key when the first screen
appears.
2)When the recovery screen opens, click Advanced Options.
3)Press the Alt and the D key at the same time to go to a command prompt.
4)If the PC did not come with a memory card reader, type the following: d:
5)If the PC came with a memory card reader, type the following: h:
6)Press Enter and type the following: cd windows
7)Press Enter and type the following: cd creator
8)Press Enter and type the following (including quotation marks): "CD
Creator.exe"
9)Click Start Creation and follow the directions to create the Recovery CD
set.

Creating a Recovery Tools CD from a command prompt

1)Turn on the PC and repeatedly press the F10 key when the first screen
appears.
2)When the recovery screen opens, click Advanced Options.
3)Press the Alt and the D key at the same time to go to a command prompt.
4)If the PC did not come with a memory card reader, type the following: d:
5)If the PC came with a memory card reader, type the following: h:
6)Press Enter and type the following: cd windows
7)Press Enter and type the following: cd creator
8)Press Enter and type the following (including quotation marks):
"toolscdlauncher.exe"
9)Click Start Creation and follow the directions to create the Recovery
Tools CD.

These steps can be used to create CDs only, not DVDs, when unsuccessful
using Recovery CD Creator or the Recovery Tools CD software, or when the
user is unable to log on to windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulbarstool
ID: 13936461
I was lucky enough to have another compaq here with the same cdrw drive.  I swapped it out with this drive and now the recovery is working.  I will keep your post and appreciate your prompt help in this matter.
Paul
0