?
Solved

THe Email from my Agent comes to the Inbox from a Server Name

Posted on 2005-05-05
8
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
When my agent produces a email it comes to the users inbox from the server.  Users are thinking it is spam.  How can I send the email from myself or from the database title?
0
Comment
Question by:Jaziar
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 13935335
One way is to add ReplyTo and deal it that way.. or sign the agent which is running this scheduled agent with your id...

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaziar
ID: 13935350
How do I add ReplyTo?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 13935457
or make it as:
doc.Principal="Your Name"
doc.Replyto="the name to reply"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaziar
ID: 13935596
Im afraid this is formula

Nag_Mail := @Trim(NagList);
gen_subject := "Action Reminder From " + @DbTitle +" : " + subject;
gen_message := "Your requested action is overdue, please close this issue or update the date if it is not accurate.";
@MailSend(Nag_Mail; "";""; gen_subject; gen_message + @NewLine+@NewLine; "";[Sign]);
SELECT @All

if it is better we can change it to script?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 13938345
With script you have more control..

If you are running this as a scheduled agent code.. then sign the agent with your id (basically re-save the agent)

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rd153 earned 200 total points
ID: 13943136
With a scheduled agent it will normally do what you describe.  To make sure that your mail has the correct from details, you need to copy the mail straight into the mail.box.  Something like this would do the trick:  (Ignore the references to mTo, currdoc and currdb as this is just a small piece of code out of a much more complex routine)
      
                      Dim sess As New NotesSession
                                Dim Db As NotesDatabase
                                Dim mbox As NotesDatabase
                                Dim maildoc As NotesDocument
                                Dim itA As NotesItem
                                Dim rti As NotesRichTextItem
                      Set db = sess.CurrentDatabase
                      Set mbox = sess.getdatabase(db.Server,"mail.box")
            Set maildoc = db.CreateDocument            
            
            Set itA = maildoc.AppendItemValue("SendTo", mTo)
            Set itA = maildoc.AppendItemValue("Subject",Subject$)
            Set itA = maildoc.AppendItemValue("From", "Living Spaces Application")
            Set itA = maildoc.AppendItemValue("inotesFrom", "Living Spaces Application")
            Set itA = maildoc.AppendItemValue("Prinicipal", "Living Spaces Application")
            Set itA = maildoc.AppendItemValue("Recipients", mTo)
            Set rti = maildoc.CreateRichTextItem("Body")            
            Call rti.AppendText("Project Title - " & currdoc.ProjTitle(0))
            Call rti.AddNewLine(1)
            Call rti.AppendText("URN - " & currdoc.AppNo(0))
            Call rti.AddNewLine(1)
            Call rti.AppendText("Group - " & currdoc.Company(0))
            Call rti.AddNewLine(2)      
            Call rti.AppendText("Doclink to Project Document: ")
            Call rti.AppendDocLink(currdoc, currdb.Title)      
            frm = "Memo"
            Set itA = maildoc.AppendItemValue("Form",frm)
            import = "1"
            Set itA = maildoc.AppendItemValue("Importance",import)
            Call maildoc.save(True,True)
            Call maildoc.CopyToDatabase(mbox)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaziar
ID: 13944547
Sub Initialize
      Dim sess As New NotesSession
      Set db = sess.CurrentDatabase
      Set mbox = sess.getdatabase(db.Server,"mail.box")
      Set maildoc = db.CreateDocument          
      
      Set itA = maildoc.AppendItemValue("SendTo", NagList)
      Set itA = maildoc.AppendItemValue("Subject",Subject$)
      Set itA = maildoc.AppendItemValue("From", "The Budget Database")
      Set itA = maildoc.AppendItemValue("inotesFrom", "The Budget Database")
      Set itA = maildoc.AppendItemValue("Prinicipal", "The Budget Database")
      Set rti = maildoc.CreateRichTextItem("Body")          
      Call rti.AppendText("You were requested to reply!")
      Call maildoc.save(True,True)
      End Sub

What am I missing?  It is not sending mails
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rd153
ID: 13945102
You needed to add the line:

Call maildoc.CopyToDatabase(mbox)
0