?
Solved

windows 2000 print spooling

Posted on 2005-05-05
2
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a windows 2000 server that has an application that prints data to a shared printer on another server.  What print spool gets utilized?  Is it the print spool on the machine with the app or the server with the printer installed?
0
Comment
Question by:teknorapex
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
kfullarton earned 750 total points
ID: 13935481
This is from Microsoft:

Print Spooler
The Print Spooler system service manages all local and network print queues and controls all print jobs. Print Spooler is the center of the Windows printing subsystem. It manages the print queues on the system and communicates with printer drivers and input/output (I/O) components, such as the USB port and the TCP/IP protocol suite.

System service name: SpoolerApplication protocol Protocol Ports
NetBIOS Session Service TCP 139
SMB TCP 445

That leads me to believe that both spoolers are used, but the print spooler on the print server actually manages the queue, and therefore does more of the work.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13944750
>>>Is it the print spool on the machine with the app or the server with the printer installed?

Simple answer: - Server with the printer installed.

See the logic behind this scene:  -

1. You give print from your computer.
2. The sub-spooler will spool the job.
3. Then it will send the job to spooler service at server where the printer is connected.
0