Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

.ldb problem in Access

Posted on 2005-05-05
6
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
access 2000, vbscript, asp, dw mx

This is fresh install on a new development machine.  I used to know how to do this, but then again one only does it every now and then.  There's a trick to this, but I've forgotten.  

Even though I close my record set and set the variables to nothing at the end of my asp page, I still have a persistent .ldb that will only go away after I reboot.  I cannot open the db exclusively using access if the web page has opened it previously.  There are no other uses.  

How do I 86 the ldb?  
0
Comment
Question by:rhkennerly
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:MHenry
MHenry earned 600 total points
ID: 13940014
I had an error like this once but it was because I had made a mistake in the code and the programming wouldn't get to the point where it closed. Does the webpage load and run properly?

Best,
MH
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhkennerly
ID: 13943951
It does.  Most curious.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MHenry
ID: 13945686
Does the page enter information into the database? That's how I found out mine was broken. The page would load, everything looked ok, but no data would enter in the database and it wouldn't close. You might double check your code for an extra space or a ; in the wrong place.

That's really all the help I can offer. Sorry.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
iscode earned 1000 total points
ID: 13950490
the ldb file is create when a connection is opened.  Make sure yo uclose the connection when you are done.

<%
Recordset.Close           ' where recordset is the name of the recordset
Set RecordSet = nothing
Connection.Close          ' where connection is the name of the connection
Set Connection = nothing
%>

This will also kill the ldb file.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:iscode
ID: 13950589
have you looked at the LDBView utility?
it could give you more informations
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;176670 
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:cokefour
cokefour earned 400 total points
ID: 13967056
Have you got Dreamweaver open? Close any dev pages in Dreamweaver and the file goes away if this is the case
0