[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Proxy does not work with Tiger

Posted on 2005-05-05
10
Medium Priority
?
998 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have not been able to access internet services (browsing, software updates, etc.) using system proxy settings since upgrading to Tiger. Currently, I can browse successfully with Firefox and a .pac file. If I launch Software Update or Safari, it just keeps hunting and nothing happens (no timeouts). Any ideas? Thanks in advance for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:IOIT
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sgstuart
ID: 13937066
HI IOIT,
      First, I would like to get some particulars.   What Apple hardware is this running on, include amount of RAM, and size of Disk space.  If you have more than one disk let me know each one and how big.

       When did you install Tiger?    After it installed did you let it sit for a while, and from what I understand sometimes you may need to let it sit for a very long time (depending on amount of files and disk space).   When Tiger gets installed and is brought up the first thing it does is index all of the information on your computer so that it can do spotlight seaches very quick.

      I also want to clarify something that you said.   You are able to browse the internet with FireFox, if I read that correctly, so it is seeing the internet.      On the Apple website's discussion boards I am seeing that there could be a lot of plug-ins or other items that are connecting with Safari that are incompatible with Safari 2.0 and you may want to either upgrade those, or to begin with preferably remove them.
     Other things to try,  turn off all unessential startup items (as they may have problems with Tiger).   Run disk Repair.

Thanks,
Steven Stuart
0
 

Author Comment

by:IOIT
ID: 13937335
Hi Steven,

Thanks for your quick reply.

I am running a dual 1.8 G5 (Niagra) with 1.5 GB of RAM and a 60GB HD. We have a second drive that currently has my Panther system on it. It is also 60GB.

I installed Tiger yesterday. I understand letting Tiger idle for a while would allow Spotlight to index the files, but I don't see how it has anything to do with our proxy server. Actually, Spotlight is working quite well. I'm able to browse with Firefox because it has its own proxy settings and ignores the system wide proxy settings. I am not able to see any pages in Safari. It just keeps trying without giving me a timeout, so I don't think it is an incompatibility with a specific site. Keep in mind that I am also unable to run Software Update. It just keeps trying as well, without a timeout. I am also unable to use my widgets that access the internet, though it's possible that our firewall is blocking those. I'm not sure which ports they use.

I have had this problem since the first time I booted up Tiger, so it is not due to incompatibilty with third party software.

Thanks for your input!


Wayne
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sgstuart
ID: 13937482
Hi Wayne,
      Are you by chance using an Airport device?

Thanks,
Steven Stuart
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:IOIT
ID: 13937721
Nope. No AirPort. I neglected to mention that we are on an Active Directory network, which we use for proxy authentication. I'm doing some testing with another proxy server. I'll post an update here if anything changes. Thanks!

Wayne
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sgstuart
ID: 13937801
Hi Wayne,
      How are your Network settings set in Tiger?   Is Ethernet disabled? Airport? and all of your other setting.  Please let me know.

Thanks,
Steven Stuart
0
 

Author Comment

by:IOIT
ID: 13937937
Hi Steven,

I do not have AirPort capability. Only Ethernet is enabled using DHCP, a web proxy, no AppleTalk. What's interesting is that I can use a .pac file with Firefox, but I can't use the same .pac file with the system settings (for Safari and Software Update). The .pac file doesn't require authentication and that's probably why it works with Firefox. I just don't understand why the .pac doesn't work with the system settings.

Thanks!

Wayne
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:panicbutton
ID: 13938062
IOIT:

This problem occurs because you don't have your firewall set up to allow basic authentication services. Sometimes called "Simple Authentication", SAP (Simple Authentication Protocol), "Allow Basic Authentication", etc... (it REALLY depends on who made your firewall OS - as to what they call it in your neighborhood).

Safari looks to the proxy settings located in System Preferences, which (as of now) only attempts authentication via non-encrypted means...

If you (or your administrator) allows you to authenticate with low-level or no encryption, the problem should disappear.

-panicbutton
0
 

Author Comment

by:IOIT
ID: 13938481
Hi panicbutton,

Thanks for your reply.

What you said makes sense, but I can't go making changes to our firewall just to get Tiger to work. What I'd like to know is why everything worked fine in Panther (hard coded proxy settings with authentication), but it doesn't work in Tiger. I have never been able to get the .pac file to work with Panther or Tiger system settings. It's only worked in Firefox.

Thanks again for your help.


Wayne
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sgstuart earned 1000 total points
ID: 13938518
Hi Wayne,
     I have found this discussion thread that might be useful, and maybe it will keep getting updated.

http://discussions.info.apple.com/webx?14@136.vHk3a20eRCd.0@.68ae245a
and
http://discussions.info.apple.com/webx?14@644.bHkAa7GORgW.0@.68ae4009
which point to the same solution, so at least two people were fixed with this item.

another posting is this.
http://discussions.info.apple.com/webx?13@644.bHkAa7GORgW.0@.68ae4a48/0

Here is a link with someone that has your setup, but no solution is posted there as of yet.  However, maybe the above will fix it,  but it looks like a bug in  this release with proxy for the system.

http://discussions.info.apple.com/webx?14@895.zIC5aosAR93.0@.68addbc7




Here are some other ideas but they are not directly related to proxy issues.

As in the discussion thread,   you can try remove different 3rd party items that may not be working such as things in ~/Library/InputManagers

http://discussions.info.apple.com/webx?14@409.QONJaBdERAB.1@.68ae04e8



I hope some of this helps please let me know.

Thanks,
Steven Stuart

0
 

Author Comment

by:IOIT
ID: 13944877
Thanks Steven! I found a solution in the Apple discussion forums link you sent me.

This is what eventually worked for me:

http://homepage.mac.com/adg/SquidMan/

It's much easier than installing and running Python.


Wayne
0