[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Check today's date

Posted on 2005-05-05
10
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a vacation database (Modified Version of the Sandbox database). Anyway, I want to have a view which shows who is off Today. So, I would need it to look at the StartDate and the EndDate and determine if today's date falls between these dates(Start and End inclusive)and that the document has the Status of Approved.
0
Comment
Question by:schmad01
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 13935510
@Today=CalendarDAtetime

Assuming you are using CalendarDAtetime field. or get a list of dates in between and use that field
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 13935532
No, the 2 field names are StartDate and EndDate
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 13935595
@Today=(@TextToTime(@Text(StartDate) + "-" + @Text(EndDate)))

try that
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 13935599
View selection formula should look like this..

Select @isMember( @text(@today); @text(@Explode( @TextToTime( @Text(start) + "-" + @Text(end) ) ) ) ) & Status = "Approved"

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 13935671
Ok, Heman that works.  Now, suppose I want to email the Receptionist once a day using an Agent to email a list from the usernames in column 1 of this view(Sorted)? How would I do that?  The view name is Today's Absent Employees.  Added 75 more pts. since this doesn't exactly pertain to the original question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 13936644
Should I post the second part as a new question?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 800 total points
ID: 13937826
Oh, that one's easy, even formula lanugauge will do that:

viewName := ".....";
recipient := ".....";
columnNumber := 1;
query := @DbLookup("":"NoCache"; .ThisDatabase.; viewName; columnNumber);
value := @Implode(@Text(query));
@MailSend(recipient; ""; ""; "Vacationers today"; value)
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 13938952
I only want the agent to send 1 email at the scheduled time. I just did a test and it sent an email against every document in the view. That was 734 emails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 13945214
To send just one document, I just made a dummy document and view with 1 saved document and just told the agent to act on that.  Works fine.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 13974826
You could have also set the agent to be just a "run once" agent, in which case, you would not need the dummy document and view.
0