?
Solved

cannot establish connection on the network remotely

Posted on 2005-05-05
6
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a user on LAN2 that cannot connect to the network remotely.  the user can connect remotely, just cant establish a connection on the network.  
0
Comment
Question by:Cyke117
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 13936173
Sorry but we will probably need more info to help you.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13937887
Yea, a lot more...  Such as, are you using VLANs, Routers (Make and Model), and when you say 'remotely', what are you referring to here?   Basically, the nature and design of your network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyke117
ID: 13937892
ok. I have a network with about 30 users on it lets label LAN1 which where the server resides.  I have another location, lets label LAN2, with about 8 users in total, that connects to LAN1 remotely.  6 computers or WINXP Pro and 2 are WIN2000.  The computer that i have a problem with connects remotely, but cannot logon to the network.  The messages reads:

The client cannot establish a connection through the remote computer.
The most likely causes:
Remote connections might not be enabled at the remote computer.
Maximum connections might be exceeded
Network error occurred while establishing a connection.

The remote connections is enabled because every else can connect remotely perfectly fine, which eliminates the first cause.
I know the maximum users on the network is 8, which eliminates the second cause.
If you need anymore info, let me know what exactly maybe i can provide.

I am trying to connect a network printer "konica 7030" as well.  I know i have to configure the printer with the proper IP, DNS, Gateway, etc.  How would i know which IP address to provide, and how can i find out how upto how many IP addresses LAN2 supports, if thats something you can help me with.
thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
savone earned 1000 total points
ID: 13938430
Well how are you connecting remotely?  Is it a VPN tunnel?  

0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyke117
ID: 13938860
Yes, i login through VPN. i just found out the licenses expired from what the users tell.  geez.  I would have to purchase 2 licenses in order for those 2 users to log in remotely.  When i recieve the licenses, is that something I input into the server or how do i exactly enable the remote login again?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyke117
ID: 13988938
I am running a win2000 server.  I have a LAN of 8 users that connects using the remote connection by inputing the IP address and logs in to the network through there.  2 users recently have not been able to login, a popup message shows and reads: The client cannot establish a connection through the remote computer.

The user said a message kept popping up "license going to expired in X amount of days" not in those exact words.
I need to know how do i go about re-establishing a connection for these 2 users to keep functioning.
thanks
0