?
Solved

Accessing a computer running WIN XP not in domain

Posted on 2005-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hi everybody,
i would like to acces a network PC but when i go to \\mypc\C$ a dialogbox where the GUest user is shown and greyed so i cannot change to login as a local administrator to mypc.
this happens only if i tro to log to mypc form a computer joined to domain.
is there any workaround for this?

of course i know the administrator password etc...
0
Comment
Question by:theruck
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
2hype earned 1000 total points
ID: 13936817
On the XP Computer not joined to the domain do the following.

Go to Start -- Control Panel --Administrative Tools -- Local Security Policy

Click Local Policies -- Security Options

Scroll down towards the bottom and there is a policy that says "Network Access - Sharing and Security model for Local Accounts" Change that to "Classic - Local Users Authenticate as themseleves"
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:theruck
ID: 13938583
great. i will try that
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shep
ID: 13942240
easer

create a .bat file
cut and paste


net use /user:administrator y: \!!!!!!!!!!!!\\c$ ??????????????

replace !!!!!!!!!!!! with pc name

replace ?????????????? with pc administrator password

double click new .bat file

look for a Y drive, knock your socks off


Shep
0