?
Solved

Open SQL 6.5 .DAT file in SQL 2000

Posted on 2005-05-05
8
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi,

I have a .dat file from SQL 6.5 server, and I need to somehow attach the database to my SQL 2000 server to open it.  I do not have an instance of SQL 6.5 running anywhere anymore.  (This is an old database.)  Is there any way I can open this .dat file?  Is it possible to import it somehow?  Thank you for your assistance.

Deanna
0
Comment
Question by:dpozega
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ispaleny
ID: 13936613
6.5 files are not supported in 2000. You need 7.0 or 6.5 version
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ispaleny
ID: 13936619
7.0 engine is built in MSDE 1.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpozega
ID: 13936718
Does that mean it's impossible to do anything with the .dat file I have?  Is there any way I can extract data from it?  Even importing the entire file into Access or something?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
alanblockley earned 600 total points
ID: 13936789
Load the data into an MS SQL server 7 (or 6.5) server (how you choose to do this is up to you).

Then from Enterprise manager you need to right click on the database you want, click on "Export" and export to your SQL 2000 server.  This will import all the tables, views, etc for you.  Incidently, you can export any MS SQL database this way to any db engine, as long as you have an odbc driver for it.  (Tested with MSSQL, MySQL, firebird and interbase).

Hope this helps.

Alan
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ispaleny
ID: 13936858
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpozega
ID: 13936937
Thank you both.

Alan,  can I export directly from SQL Server V6.5 to a SQL Server 2000 database as long as I have the ODBC connection?

Thanks,
Deanna
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ispaleny
ispaleny earned 400 total points
ID: 13937595
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alanblockley
ID: 13943416
You should be able to.  ODBC was created to help with inter-database connectivity.

Alan
0