Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

saving distribution lists

Posted on 2005-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Whenever I re-install my file I lose my distribution list.  Is there any way to keep it in tact?
0
Comment
Question by:judithjsk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:kaur_dilpreet
ID: 13936470
Hi judithjsk,
DO you mean to say that the distribution list you have created is getting deleted? What file are you referring to? Do you use an exchange server? What version of Outlook?

Let me know if it works for you! ;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:judithjsk
ID: 13936693
I have outlook 2003.  When I save my contacts [pst file] and then try to re-install my contacts, my distribution list is blank.  I have asked microsoft and they say distribution lists don't copy but that doesn't make sense to me.

I am also confused about how I can save mail I have sent to another hard drive so that I can retain a complete file of relevant mail.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
meintsi earned 1500 total points
ID: 13937236
"re-install my file"  <--- you need to explain what you are doing here. and why you need to "re-install"

"how I can save mail I have sent to another hard drive "  <--- again, a better explanation of how you did this or what you are trying to accomplish is required.  (ie. a second .pst file or are you trying to archive, backup, ...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:judithjsk
ID: 13939079
sometimes I have had to reformat my hard drive and a couple of times I have bought a new computer.   I was able to copy my contacts but not my distribution list.
0