?
Solved

How do I figure out my local network Ip

Posted on 2005-05-05
6
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
How do I figure out my public Network address/subnet, my internet router IP, my Local LAN IP and my public server IP addresses?
0
Comment
Question by:selhs
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wadski
ID: 13937408
START/RUN..

type CMD <RETURN>

ipconfig <return>

Thats your local IP and subnet details
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wadski
ID: 13937433
the Default gateway will most likely be your Router IP

Your local lan IP is the same as your IP Address but with a 0 rather than the last number

The public IP can be got by clicking on here : http://www.whatismyip.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:selhs
ID: 13937512
What about the subnet of the public IP address?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BILJAX
ID: 13938478
You shouldn't need the subnet of the public IP address.
If you really need it, contact your ISP.


AC
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodlab earned 1500 total points
ID: 13938706
To find out YOUR public IP address go here...

http://www.dslreports.com/tools

and then chose 'Your IP address, IP whois'.

IP address is displayed at top of screen.

Jason
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JimsZ
ID: 13939107
start-run
ipconfig /all

tells you all your dns/wins servers as well as ip address, subnet, etc
0