?
Solved

ASP in front page

Posted on 2005-05-05
2
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
OK i posted somthing similuar to this a bit ago but the solution did not work

I have a form that when it is submitted it writes to a txt file. that works fine and is called submit.htm

However i have a asp page prior to that that will redirect the user to submit.htm i need to merge a session variable onto the submit.htm, the session is called e_cd and noramlly i would just use session("E_CD") but when i us it on submit.htm the tags get messed up and half the code is outside the text field.

Idf i save the file as a ASP file then i also get a problem as the form when submitted is not writeing to the text file.

I have checked that the compatabily option in frontpage is selected for ASP.

ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:willa666
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 13944819
Hi,

I don't think that you can pass a session from ASP to HTML
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
AZweb earned 2000 total points
ID: 13992180
You cannot pass session info to a HTML page as stated by hhammash.

You also cannot use FrontPage form wizards on a page other than HTML pages. (will not work on ASP pages)

Here is a reply I just made on another FrontPage form question.

There's a filter named shtml.dll that runs on the Web server and watches for browse-time FrontPage components like Save Results. There's a second filter called asp.dll that runs on the Web server and runs ASP code.
These two are incompatible, as in one not being able to feed the other, and that's one reason why you can't combine browse-time FrontPage components with ASP. There was an another security problem with this in which Microsoft fixed that by making it impossible to mix the two technologies.

this is one work-around!
make your form on an .html/ .htm page and configure it as usual. not a 'templated page' but just a plain old page, switch to "code view" and delete from the <body> tag up and from the </body> tag down (including the tag itself). then, in the asp page include the form with an .asp include!  it even works with php.

Otherwise it is best to develop your own code to send your results and perform whatever else it is you need done.

Hope this helps you out...
0