[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Clone IBM hidden partion to another drive

Posted on 2005-05-05
8
Medium Priority
?
1,181 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have an IBM Netvista that is starting to have Hard Disk issues. I want to install a new drive but recover Windows and IBM's utilities from the old drive first.

I want to clone the IBM hidden partion to another drive then boot that drive then recover Windows and the IBM utilities.

I made a small partion on the new drive.  Then I ghosted the IBM hidden (service) partion to the small partition on the new drive.  Unfortunately, when I boot up the computer with just the new drive connected it doesn't see an operationg system and it won't let me do an F11 to recover Windows from the small IBM service partion I created.

I'm sure I'm not doing something right.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.


Thanks,

Yeller
0
Comment
Question by:yeller
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kosmoraios
ID: 13937584
I would a partition table editing utility (see partedit.exe on any DriveImage CD) to change the partition type to Active NTFS or whatever it is.

See here for a list of valid partition types.
http://www.bitzenbytes.com/Content-Arcanum-18-1-58.html

Right now, it's probably a type 16 or 17 (hidden NTFS or FAT).

You may also have to change the boot.ini to point to it. (Disk 0, Partition 0)

Once it can be seen in the MBR, then you shouldn't have to hit F11, it should boot straight to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yeller
ID: 13937778
Hi kosmoraios,

The IBM service partition is a FAT32 partition.

If I just boot from a  win98 floppy, did an fdisk and made tha IBM service partition active (on the new drive), that should work right?

Thanks,
Yeller
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13938082
I'd look on the IBM website. You'll very likely find a current utility or tool to download for your specific system which allows you to create this partition and installs the current tools. The ones installed on your current disk could be outdated...
0
 

Author Comment

by:yeller
ID: 13938153
I doubt IBM's website would have this available since it is "the WINDOWS operating system" and the IBM specific tools that came with this computer.  I don't think IBM is in the habit of giving away windows operating systems.

They probably would have other tools bu i'm looking to copy/clone the IBM service partion to another drive.  This partition contains Windows and product specific tools.

Please let me know what you think.

Thanks,

Yeller
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13938260
I'm not sure if the following link applies to your model, but the date implies it is new, and the size of the download (403MB) could also include a compressed OS. I'd certainly try it, you don't loose anything (you still have your old drive with it's working service partition.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kosmoraios
ID: 13938341
I would find an open-source partition editor, or get someone to give you partedit.exe.

I don't believe FDisk will work, because it will not change the partition type without destroying the data. IBM hard-codes their recovery partitions to the BIOS ID of that computer, so that you cannot put a harddisk in another machine and restore from it..

K
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
cmwcs1 earned 500 total points
ID: 13938707
if you are ghosting drive to drive, write zero's to the second drive to make it absolutely clean
with no partition tables. then, create a ghost boot disk and set the zero'd drive to slave. boot
with the boot disk and do not mark the zero'd drive as usable in ghost. you will want to do a
ferensic copy. then just copy disk to disk. it will copy everything for you, including any hidden
partitions. then just remove the old drive and set the new one in alone. you should be ok to boot
as normal after that.

(Sorry this is a little detailed. Did so for people reading that are "newer" to pc's.)
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13943827
I must have forgotten to attach the link in my previous mail:

http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=0&uid=psg1MIGR-4Q2QAK&loc=en_US

0