?
Solved

NW ADMIN will not open in WIN2K

Posted on 2005-05-05
7
Medium Priority
?
726 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am running WIN2K and I can not open the NW ADMIN tool, i get this error "The dynamic link library CALWIN32.DLL could not be found in the specified path"  i have researched this and this is a file supplied by NOVELL and i can't find it they say it is installed with the client, but it does not??  As well on other workstations i get this error "The ordinal 212 could not be located in the dynamic link library LOCWIN32.DLL"!!  Any clues??
0
Comment
Question by:palomod
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 13937876
Do you have the Novell Client32 installed?  If not, you will not have the required DLLs.  NWADMN32 will not function with the built-in Microsoft-supplied  deliberately-crippled piece of crap Client for Netware Networks.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 13937945
If you are using Client 32, make sure its a current version of Client 32. If you installed W2K SP4 after installing Client 32, then re-install Client 32.

And, as ShineOn says, avoid the M$ crapware.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
waybadmojo earned 2000 total points
ID: 13938748
I just want to post and be the 3rd person to say "CRAP" in reference to the MS Client for NetWare! :

You should be using no less than the 4.83 sp2 (and 4.90 sp1a+ for BEST results) client for good results on Windows 2000 in order to manage your NetWare network.

-Mojo
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 13949431
Aye, the Microsoft Client is crrrrrrrap, laddie!

 
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 13950347
Wow.  I don't know this has ever happened.  You should feel honored, palomod - four comments in a row that call the M$ client the crap that it is.

That would make it 5, but probably doesn't count since I've already said it earlier...

So, where are we with this?  Have you downloaded and installed a recent version of Client32?

(Mojo - are you saying I'd get better results backrevving from 4.90 SP2 with the "D" patch?   Can you 'splain?)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:waybadmojo
ID: 13950609
Nah, 4.90 prior to sp 1a was flaky, so I was trying to say anything 4.90 sp1a or better with 4.90sp1a+.. No need to backrev from D.

-Mojo
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 13962936
So, what exactly was the problem, palomod?  Inquiring minds want to know...

0