?
Solved

ati radeon 9200 messed

Posted on 2005-05-05
2
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
hi
my video card radeon 9200 se used to play all the games i had like cs  condition zero, halo and some other ones all fine. now something happened to it, the games lag. the thing is if there are no people around me in shooting games, it doesnt lag. but if ppl come and start shooting, the game starts to lag like hell. if never happened b4, and i had hte card for bout a year.

anyone know how to fix the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:jungle_man10000
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 300 total points
ID: 13937795
Either you changed the driver, or you changed the resolution, or the video card is overheating - all can have an effect on the framerate.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Watzman
Watzman earned 200 total points
ID: 13938968

Or, add two more things, you computer is doing "non-game" tasks (which would include running "spyware"), or your internet connection isn't as fast as it used to be (could be you have cable modem and other people in your neighborhood are using it more heavily than previously).
0