?
Solved

Unable to Connect using VPN under certain circumstances

Posted on 2005-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Users are unable to connect when VPN'd from some remote locations. This seems to happen usually at a Hotel that provide broadband internet service.  Can access the intenet and also can VPN.  Can use OWA but OWA doesn't allow access to personal folders located on a file server (or does it?).  Can ISP's block Outlook activity?  We use Exchange 2003.  
0
Comment
Question by:drest
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:A.V.
A.V. earned 50 total points
ID: 13937895
What VPN client are you using?  Also what is the error message when you are trying to connect.  Yes, some ISP's do block VPN packets.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
madspire earned 50 total points
ID: 13938413
Some ISP's also block the port (135 I think) that the actual exchange client service uses instead of the VPN - your only reasonable work around will typically be OWA, or have the user use a dial up connection, which rarely seem to be blocked. If your Exchange setup supports it, you can also try setting up a pop3 account - not sure if you can access public foldes through that or not tho -
0
 

Author Comment

by:drest
ID: 13955015
Our VPN client is the XP Professional.  The VPN connects with no problem.  My question was miss-stated. The VPN does connect okay, the problem is connecting using Outlook 2003 to Exchange 2003.  Outlook cannot connect to Exchange.

Sorry about not be clear.
0