?
Solved

raid and usb controllers

Posted on 2005-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hiya, I was having some serious errors on the PC so I had to re-install XP and now in device manager there's two yellow exclamation marks against a RAID controller and Universal Serial Bus Controller. When I click on them they say that the drivers are not installed. Does anyone know where I can get them from? And how do I find out which company manufactured them?

0
Comment
Question by:rizzypizzy
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13937842
Find Out System Information

Everest Home Edition
http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?dlid=1&lang=en

Belarc Advisor
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html

SiSoft Sandra
http://www.sisoftware.net/

WCPUID (CPU memory an motherboard info)
http://www.webattack.com/get/wcpuid.shtml

OR If you are getting messed about give this a try (I've not used it though)
http://www.halfdone.com/Development/UnknownDevices/

If you need drivers go to

http://www.driverguide.com/
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13937850
Everest will point you where to go for drivers :) sounds like your motherboard drivers - if you have built in RAID you will get those in the same place
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 13937896
If you reinstalled WinXP, you need sp1 to get the USB driver and the additional patch for USB 2.0: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=822603

The RAID drivers are on a floppy that came with your motherboard (if this is a motherboard RAID setup).
0