?
Solved

cannot select a .jpg file for a background in windows xp

Posted on 2005-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
hi guys,

i have one pc with windows xp pro on it, and i use to be able to select a .jpg file for the desktop background, but now, it will only let me select  .bmp  files..

any ideas ?

thanks,
kevin
0
Comment
Question by:kevinsrea
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13938328
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\ActiveDesktop]
"NoHTMLWallpaper"=dword:00000000


cut and paste everythig above into notepad and save it as jpg.reg then double click it, select yes whe asked if you want to merge into the registry


0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13938360
and make sure this HASNT been set

Start > run > gpedit.msc > Configuration/Administrative Templates/Desktop/Active Desktop > 'allow only bitmapped wallpaper':


Quote:

Permits only bitmap images for wallpaper. This setting limits the desktop background ("wallpaper") to bitmap (.bmp) files. If users select files with other image formats, such as JPEG, GIF, PNG, or HTML, through the Browse button on the Desktop tab, the wallpaper does not load. Files that are autoconverted to a .bmp format, such as JPEG, GIF, and PNG, can be set as Wallpaper by right-clicking the image and selecting "Set as Wallpaper".
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 500 total points
ID: 13942705
Display Properties Desktop background tab lists only BMP files:
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/jpgbackground.htm
0