?
Solved

Mixed 2000 & 2003 environment

Posted on 2005-05-05
2
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
We currently have a W2K native mode network.  I have upgraded several W2K member servers to 2003.  Now I want to upgrade the DC's to 2003.  Can I do the upgrade of the DC one at a time to 2003 or do I have to upgrade all of them? Can you have W2K DC's with 2003 DC's?
0
Comment
Question by:skaighin
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 13938734
You need to upgrade the Windows 2000 server that holds the Schema role first.  At this point, you can have the 2000 servers coexist just fine until you are ready to upgrade them.

If you run Exchange, you want to make sure that you read up a little on the upgrade - Exchange might need to be left on a 2000 server if you have Ex2000.

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 375 total points
ID: 13939096
this is a very thorough article on how to prepare your 2000 domain to make it a 2003 domain:

http://www.commodore.ca/windows/windows_2003_upgrade.htm

this article will explain to you the different "funtional levels" of windows 2003 domains:

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/w2k3/w2k3_mixedvnative.htm

Exchange 2000 WILL have to be left on a windows 2000 server as exchange 2000 can only be installed on a windows 2000 server.  It will however run on a 2003 domain if you follow the steps in the first link above.  The author of that article makes it sound really hard, but it isn't at all, just follow the steps in the MS article.
0