Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

windows session closed

Posted on 2005-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
hello,

i have a windows 2000 server, and large number of user logon to the machine using remote desktop to do their work. everyone has their own login and password.

i am running a program by login in as administrator. the service provided by this program is used by other users. so i login as administrator on the machine and keep the program running. but windows 2000 after some time automatically logs out the administrator i think due to inactivity and the program no longer runs. how can i either run the program differently or prevent the administrator to be logged out automatically.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:shashank3
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 13938751
shashank3,
Can you start the program locally instead of remotely? I don't know the policies in place on your domain but you probably won't get automatically logged off if you log on locally and start the program from there.

also, starting the program as a service (if possible) is another way to make sure it is always running no matter who is logged in.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:shashank3
ID: 13940316
i logged in locally, and it still logged me off.

also how do i run it as a service. when the program runs, it allows me to see log file and stuff. how would i see that once it is running as a service.

thank you.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 13950477
Check out this article on how to make any program run as a service...
http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleid=1759&page=8
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
S3quence earned 1500 total points
ID: 13952147
Goto Terminal Services Configuration on the Server and select the sessions tab. Check the "Override User Settings" and leave the "End a disconnected session" as "never"

You will need to logoff and back on for the changes to take affect

Regards

Michael
0