[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Stored Proc Comma Delimited Field Question

Posted on 2005-05-05
6
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi. Im using SQL Server 2000.  I am tring to write a stored procedure to do the following:
basically im trying to retrieve data from the db tables using a SQL string.  However in the where clause I need all the records in Table A where the 'State' abbreviation field matches one of the states in the 'Taxing_States' field of Table B for the specified Company Number

IE:
Table A:
Order_Number   Company_Number    City           State
001                   1000                       New York   NY
002                   1001                       San Jose    CA
003                   1001                       Waldorf      MD
004                   1000                       Baltimore    MD

Table B:
Company_Number       Taxing_States
1000                          NY, VA, TX
1001                          NY, MD, IO, VA

So the SQL statement should return Order Numbers 001 and 003

I would make a table where each line has the company number and 1 state abbreviation but this stuff was already made when i got here and it would be ALOT of records ro redo.

Basically the question comes down to is, is there a way to parse through a character field thats comma delimited and match it to another field in a stored procedure

Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:spfeedback82
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ispaleny earned 260 total points
ID: 13939135
select A.Order_Number
from TableA A
join TableB B ON A.Company_Number=B.Company_Number and ','+B.Taxing_States+',' like '%,'+A.State+',%'
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 260 total points
ID: 13939695
Since states are always exactly two chars and always unique, I think you only have to do this:


SELECT A.Order_Number --, ...
FROM tableA A
INNER JOIN tableB B ON B.Company_Number = A.Company_Number AND CHARINDEX(A.State, B.Taxing_States) > 0
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ispaleny
ID: 14106965
spfeedback82,
I have 2 questions.
1. Why you did not give any response for 25 days?
2. Why all your questions are rated B?
0