?
Solved

Using C Programs

Posted on 2005-05-05
8
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have downloaded a set of C programs for testing the random number generator that I work with. I am not really a C programmer (as you are about to find out). I am therefore asking a stupid question which I hope you guys will have the patient to help me out.

The Instructions say:

"· Edit the makefile. Modify the following lines:
(a) CC (your ANSI C compiler)
(b) ROOTDIR (the root directory that was prescribed earlier in the process,
e.g., rng/)
· Now execute Makefile. An executable file named assess should appear in the
project directory.
· The data may now be evaluated. Type the following: assess
<sequenceLength>, e.g., assess 1000000."


Well, I have reached as far is the first bullet point (above). I am now supposed to edit the makefile. I have searched the whole directory but could not find the 'makefile'. Any help on this will be highly appreciated.

I downloaded the zip file(programs)  and pdf file (doc) from here.

http://csrc.nist.gov/rng/rng2.html


Markov

0
Comment
Question by:markov123
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 13939304
make files have usually the name of the project and .mak extension
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:markov123
ID: 13939806
The doc is not quite clear (to me). Is it possible to check it for me.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 400 total points
ID: 13939941
are you working with linux?
If not, do you have Visual C++? There is a Windows version that doesn't requires all that mess:
http://csrc.nist.gov/rng/sts-1.6.zip
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:PaulCaswell
PaulCaswell earned 100 total points
ID: 13940624
I just pulled down the 1.8 version. It looks to me like its already a VC++ 'Workspace'. Just extract it and launch the StsGui.dsw file. This should launch VC and open the workspace. If you are not working with VC I dont think I can help you.

All:

To save you all downloading it, here's a tree of the zip file:

\---Sts-1.8
    |   StsGui.aps
    |   StsGui.dsp
    |   StsGui.dsw
    |   StsGui.ncb
    |   StsGui.opt
    |   StsGui.plg
    |   StsGui.sln
    |   StsGui.vcproj
    |  
    +---Debug
    |   |   StsGui.exe
    |   |   StsGui.ilk
    |   |   StsGui.pdb
    |   |  
    |   \---Obj
    |           approximateEntropy.obj
    |           approximateEntropy.sbr
    |           blockFrequency.obj
    |           blockFrequency.sbr
    |           BuildLog.htm
    |           cephes.obj
    |           cephes.sbr
    |           cusum.obj
    |           cusum.sbr
    |           DataApen.obj
    |           DataApen.sbr
    |           DataBlkFreq.obj
    |           DataBlkFreq.sbr
    |           DataCusum.obj
    |           DataCusum.sbr
    |           DataDFFT.obj
    |           DataDFFT.sbr
    |           DataFreq.obj
    |           DataFreq.sbr
    |           DataLinComp.obj
    |           DataLinComp.sbr
    |           DataLongRuns.obj
    |           DataLongRuns.sbr
    |           DataNonPeriodic.obj
    |           DataNonPeriodic.sbr
    |           DataOverlapping.obj
    |           DataOverlapping.sbr
    |           DataRank.obj
    |           DataRank.sbr
    |           DataRndExcursion.obj
    |           DataRndExcursion.sbr
    |           DataRuns.obj
    |           DataRuns.sbr
    |           DataSerial.obj
    |           DataSerial.sbr
    |           DataUniversal.obj
    |           DataUniversal.sbr
    |           DataVarRndExc.obj
    |           DataVarRndExc.sbr
    |           dfft.obj
    |           dfft.sbr
    |           discreteFourierTransform.obj
    |           discreteFourierTransform.sbr
    |           frequency.obj
    |           frequency.sbr
    |           generators1.obj
    |           generators1.sbr
    |           GenOptions1.obj
    |           GenOptions1.sbr
    |           LastPage4.obj
    |           LastPage4.sbr
    |           linearComplexity.obj
    |           linearComplexity.sbr
    |           lip.obj
    |           lip.sbr
    |           longestRunOfOnes.obj
    |           longestRunOfOnes.sbr
    |           matrix.obj
    |           matrix.sbr
    |           mp.obj
    |           mp.sbr
    |           nonOverlappingTemplateMatchings.obj
    |           nonOverlappingTemplateMatchings.sbr
    |           NonParamTab.obj
    |           NonParamTab.sbr
    |           overlappingTemplateMatchings.obj
    |           overlappingTemplateMatchings.sbr
    |           ParamTab.obj
    |           ParamTab.sbr
    |           randomExcursions.obj
    |           randomExcursions.sbr
    |           randomExcursionsVariant.obj
    |           randomExcursionsVariant.sbr
    |           rank.obj
    |           rank.sbr
    |           Rng.obj
    |           Rng.sbr
    |           runs.obj
    |           runs.sbr
    |           serial.obj
    |           serial.sbr
    |           sha.obj
    |           sha.sbr
    |           sha1.obj
    |           sha1.sbr
    |           sha256ref.obj
    |           sha256ref.sbr
    |           sha384ref.obj
    |           sha384ref.sbr
    |           sha512ref.obj
    |           sha512ref.sbr
    |           special-functions.obj
    |           special-functions.sbr
    |           StdAfx.obj
    |           StdAfx.sbr
    |           sts.obj
    |           sts.sbr
    |           StsGui.obj
    |           StsGui.res
    |           StsGui.sbr
    |           tdesutil.obj
    |           tdesutil.sbr
    |           TestConfirmation3.obj
    |           TestConfirmation3.sbr
    |           TestInProgress.obj
    |           TestInProgress.sbr
    |           TestSelection2.obj
    |           TestSelection2.sbr
    |           universal.obj
    |           universal.sbr
    |           utilities1.obj
    |           utilities1.sbr
    |           utilities2.obj
    |           utilities2.sbr
    |           vc70.idb
    |           vc70.pdb
    |           XTabCtrl.obj
    |           XTabCtrl.sbr
    |          
    +---Generators
    |       des.c
    |       generators1.c
    |       generators2.c
    |       generators3.c
    |       Rng.c
    |       sha-hold.c
    |       sha.c
    |       sha1.c
    |       sha256ref.c
    |       sha384ref.c
    |       sha512ref.c
    |       tdesutil.c
    |      
    +---GUI
    |   |   DataApen.cpp
    |   |   DataApen.h
    |   |   DataBlkFreq.cpp
    |   |   DataBlkFreq.h
    |   |   DataCusum.cpp
    |   |   DataCusum.h
    |   |   DataDFFT.cpp
    |   |   DataDFFT.h
    |   |   DataFreq.cpp
    |   |   DataFreq.h
    |   |   DataLempelZiv.cpp
    |   |   DataLempelZiv.h
    |   |   DataLinComp.cpp
    |   |   DataLinComp.h
    |   |   DataLongRuns.cpp
    |   |   DataLongRuns.h
    |   |   DataNonPeriodic.cpp
    |   |   DataNonPeriodic.h
    |   |   DataOverlapping.cpp
    |   |   DataOverlapping.h
    |   |   DataRank.cpp
    |   |   DataRank.h
    |   |   DataRndExcursion.cpp
    |   |   DataRndExcursion.h
    |   |   DataRuns.cpp
    |   |   DataRuns.h
    |   |   DataSerial.cpp
    |   |   DataSerial.h
    |   |   DataUniversal.cpp
    |   |   DataUniversal.h
    |   |   DataVarRndExc.cpp
    |   |   DataVarRndExc.h
    |   |   GenOptions1.cpp
    |   |   GenOptions1.h
    |   |   LastPage4.cpp
    |   |   LastPage4.h
    |   |   NonParamTab.cpp
    |   |   NonParamTab.h
    |   |   ParamTab.cpp
    |   |   ParamTab.h
    |   |   resource.h
    |   |   StdAfx.cpp
    |   |   StdAfx.h
    |   |   StsGui.aps
    |   |   StsGui.clw
    |   |   StsGui.cpp
    |   |   StsGui.h
    |   |   StsGui.rc
    |   |   TestConfirmation3.cpp
    |   |   TestConfirmation3.h
    |   |   TestInProgress.cpp
    |   |   TestInProgress.h
    |   |   TestSelection2.cpp
    |   |   TestSelection2.h
    |   |   XTabCtrl-old.cpp
    |   |   XTabCtrl-old.h
    |   |   XTabCtrl.cpp
    |   |   XTabCtrl.h
    |   |  
    |   \---res
    |           bitmap1.bmp
    |           NIST.ico
    |           Point13.ico
    |           StsGui.ico
    |           StsGui.rc2
    |          
    +---Include
    |       cephes-protos.h
    |       config.h
    |       decls.h
    |       defs.h
    |       des.h
    |       Dsa.h
    |       externs.h
    |       generators1.h
    |       generators2.h
    |       generators3.h
    |       lip.h
    |       lippar.h
    |       matrix.h
    |       mconf.h
    |       Mp.h
    |       proto.h
    |       Rng.h
    |       sha.h
    |       Sha1.h
    |       sha224.h
    |       sha256.h
    |       sha384.h
    |       sha512.h
    |       shadecls.h
    |       shadefs.h
    |       shaexterns.h
    |       special-functions.h
    |       sts.h
    |       tdes.h
    |       tdesutil.h
    |       utilities1.h
    |       utilities2.h
    |      
    +---Release
    |   |   StsGui.bsc
    |   |   StsGui.exe
    |   |  
    |   +---data
    |   |       sha-iv.dat
    |   |      
    |   +---experiments
    |   |   |   create-dir-script
    |   |   |   create-dir-script.bat
    |   |   |  
    |   |   +---AlgorithmTesting
    |   |   |   +---apen
    |   |   |   +---block-frequency
    |   |   |   +---cumulative-sums
    |   |   |   +---fft
    |   |   |   +---frequency
    |   |   |   +---linear-complexity
    |   |   |   +---longest-run
    |   |   |   +---nonperiodic-templates
    |   |   |   +---overlapping-templates
    |   |   |   +---random-excursions
    |   |   |   +---random-excursions-variant
    |   |   |   +---rank
    |   |   |   +---runs
    |   |   |   +---serial
    |   |   |   \---universal
    |   |   +---Ansi-x9.17
    |   |   |   |   create-dir-script.bat
    |   |   |   |  
    |   |   |   +---apen
    |   |   |   +---block-frequency
    |   |   |   +---cumulative-sums
    |   |   |   +---fft
    |   |   |   +---frequency
    |   |   |   +---linear-complexity
    |   |   |   +---longest-run
    |   |   |   +---nonperiodic-templates
    |   |   |   +---overlapping-templates
    |   |   |   +---random-excursions
    |   |   |   +---random-excursions-variant
    |   |   |   +---rank
    |   |   |   +---runs
    |   |   |   +---serial
    |   |   |   \---universal
    |   |   +---BBS
    |   |   |   |   create-dir-script.bat
    |   |   |   |  
    |   |   |   +---apen
    |   |   |   +---block-frequency
    |   |   |   +---cumulative-sums
    |   |   |   +---fft
    |   |   |   +---frequency
    |   |   |   +---linear-complexity
    |   |   |   +---longest-run
    |   |   |   +---nonperiodic-templates
    |   |   |   +---overlapping-templates
    |   |   |   +---random-excursions
    |   |   |   +---random-excursions-variant
    |   |   |   +---rank
    |   |   |   +---runs
    |   |   |   +---serial
    |   |   |   \---universal
    |   |   +---CCG
    |   |   |   |   create-dir-script.bat
    |   |   |   |  
    |   |   |   +---apen
    |   |   |   +---block-frequency
    |   |   |   +---cumulative-sums
    |   |   |   +---fft
    |   |   |   +---frequency
    |   |   |   +---linear-complexity
    |   |   |   +---longest-run
    |   |   |   +---nonperiodic-templates
    |   |   |   +---overlapping-templates
    |   |   |   +---random-excursions
    |   |   |   +---random-excursions-variant
    |   |   |   +---rank
    |   |   |   +---runs
    |   |   |   +---serial
    |   |   |   \---universal
    |   |   +---DRBG-SHA1
    |   |   |   |   create-dir-script.bat
    |   |   |   |  
    |   |   |   +---apen
    |   |   |   +---block-frequency
    |   |   |   +---cumulative-sums
    |   |   |   +---fft
    |   |   |   +---frequency
    |   |   |   +---linear-complexity
    |   |   |   +---longest-run
    |   |   |   +---nonperiodic-templates
    |   |   |   +---overlapping-templates
    |   |   |   +---random-excursions
    |   |   |   +---random-excursions-variant
    |   |   |   +---rank
    |   |   |   +---runs
    |   |   |   +---serial
    |   |   |   \---universal
    |   |   +---DRBG-SHA224
    |   |   |   |   create-dir-script.bat
    |   |   |   |  
    |   |   |   +---apen
    |   |   |   +---block-frequency
    |   |   |   +---cumulative-sums
    |   |   |   +---fft
    |   |   |   +---frequency
    |   |   |   +---linear-complexity
    |   |   |   +---longest-run
    |   |   |   +---nonperiodic-templates
    |   |   |   +---overlapping-templates
    |   |   |   +---random-excursions
    |   |   |   +---random-excursions-variant
    |   |   |   +---rank
    |   |   |   +---runs
    |   |   |   +---serial
    |   |   |   \---universal
    |   |   +---DRBG-SHA256
    |   |   |   |   create-dir-script.bat
    |   |   |   |  
    |   |   |   +---apen
    |   |   |   +---block-frequency
    |   |   |   +---cumulative-sums
    |   |   |   +---fft
    |   |   |   +---frequency
    |   |   |   +---linear-complexity
    |   |   |   +---longest-run
    |   |   |   +---nonperiodic-templates
    |   |   |   +---overlapping-templates
    |   |   |   +---random-excursions
    |   |   |   +---random-excursions-variant
    |   |   |   +---rank
    |   |   |   +---runs
    |   |   |   +---serial
    |   |   |   \---universal
    |   |   +---DRBG-SHA384
    |   |   |   |   create-dir-script.bat
    |   |   |   |  
    |   |   |   +---apen
    |   |   |   +---block-frequency
    |   |   |   +---cumulative-sums
    |   |   |   +---fft
    |   |   |   +---frequency
    |   |   |   +---linear-complexity
    |   |   |   +---longest-run
    |   |   |   +---nonperiodic-templates
    |   |   |   +---overlapping-templates
    |   |   |   +---random-excursions
    |   |   |   +---random-excursions-variant
    |   |   |   +---rank
    |   |   |   +---runs
    |   |   |   +---serial
    |   |   |   \---universal
    |   |   +---DRBG-SHA512
    |   |   |   |   create-dir-script.bat
    |   |   |   |  
    |   |   |   +---apen
    |   |   |   +---block-frequency
    |   |   |   +---cumulative-sums
    |   |   |   +---fft
    |   |   |   +---frequency
    |   |   |   +---linear-complexity
    |   |   |   +---longest-run
    |   |   |   +---nonperiodic-templates
    |   |   |   +---overlapping-templates
    |   |   |   +---random-excursions
    |   |   |   +---random-excursions-variant
    |   |   |   +---rank
    |   |   |   +---runs
    |   |   |   +---serial
    |   |   |   \---universal
    |   |   +---G-DES
    |   |   |   |   create-dir-script.bat
    |   |   |   |  
    |   |   |   +---apen
    |   |   |   +---block-frequency
    |   |   |   +---cumulative-sums
    |   |   |   +---fft
    |   |   |   +---frequency
    |   |   |   +---linear-complexity
    |   |   |   +---longest-run
    |   |   |   +---nonperiodic-templates
    |   |   |   +---overlapping-templates
    |   |   |   +---random-excursions
    |   |   |   +---random-excursions-variant
    |   |   |   +---rank
    |   |   |   +---runs
    |   |   |   +---serial
    |   |   |   \---universal
    |   |   +---G-SHA-1
    |   |   |   |   create-dir-script.bat
    |   |   |   |  
    |   |   |   +---apen
    |   |   |   +---block-frequency
    |   |   |   +---cumulative-sums
    |   |   |   +---fft
    |   |   |   +---frequency
    |   |   |   +---linear-complexity
    |   |   |   +---longest-run
    |   |   |   +---nonperiodic-templates
    |   |   |   +---overlapping-templates
    |   |   |   +---random-excursions
    |   |   |   +---random-excursions-variant
    |   |   |   +---rank
    |   |   |   +---runs
    |   |   |   +---serial
    |   |   |   \---universal
    |   |   +---LCG
    |   |   |   |   create-dir-script.bat
    |   |   |   |  
    |   |   |   +---apen
    |   |   |   +---block-frequency
    |   |   |   +---cumulative-sums
    |   |   |   +---fft
    |   |   |   +---frequency
    |   |   |   +---linear-complexity
    |   |   |   +---longest-run
    |   |   |   +---nonperiodic-templates
    |   |   |   +---overlapping-templates
    |   |   |   +---random-excursions
    |   |   |   +---random-excursions-variant
    |   |   |   +---rank
    |   |   |   +---runs
    |   |   |   +---serial
    |   |   |   \---universal
    |   |   +---MODEXP
    |   |   |   |   create-dir-script.bat
    |   |   |   |  
    |   |   |   +---apen
    |   |   |   +---block-frequency
    |   |   |   +---cumulative-sums
    |   |   |   +---fft
    |   |   |   +---frequency
    |   |   |   +---linear-complexity
    |   |   |   +---longest-run
    |   |   |   +---nonperiodic-templates
    |   |   |   +---overlapping-templates
    |   |   |   +---random-excursions
    |   |   |   +---random-excursions-variant
    |   |   |   +---rank
    |   |   |   +---runs
    |   |   |   +---serial
    |   |   |   \---universal
    |   |   +---MS
    |   |   |   |   create-dir-script.bat
    |   |   |   |  
    |   |   |   +---apen
    |   |   |   +---block-frequency
    |   |   |   +---cumulative-sums
    |   |   |   +---fft
    |   |   |   +---frequency
    |   |   |   +---linear-complexity
    |   |   |   +---longest-run
    |   |   |   +---nonperiodic-templates
    |   |   |   +---overlapping-templates
    |   |   |   +---random-excursions
    |   |   |   +---random-excursions-variant
    |   |   |   +---rank
    |   |   |   +---runs
    |   |   |   +---serial
    |   |   |   \---universal
    |   |   +---QCG1
    |   |   |   |   create-dir-script.bat
    |   |   |   |  
    |   |   |   +---apen
    |   |   |   +---block-frequency
    |   |   |   +---cumulative-sums
    |   |   |   +---fft
    |   |   |   +---frequency
    |   |   |   +---linear-complexity
    |   |   |   +---longest-run
    |   |   |   +---nonperiodic-templates
    |   |   |   +---overlapping-templates
    |   |   |   +---random-excursions
    |   |   |   +---random-excursions-variant
    |   |   |   +---rank
    |   |   |   +---runs
    |   |   |   +---serial
    |   |   |   \---universal
    |   |   +---QCG2
    |   |   |   |   create-dir-script.bat
    |   |   |   |  
    |   |   |   +---apen
    |   |   |   +---block-frequency
    |   |   |   +---cumulative-sums
    |   |   |   +---fft
    |   |   |   +---frequency
    |   |   |   +---linear-complexity
    |   |   |   +---longest-run
    |   |   |   +---nonperiodic-templates
    |   |   |   +---overlapping-templates
    |   |   |   +---random-excursions
    |   |   |   +---random-excursions-variant
    |   |   |   +---rank
    |   |   |   +---runs
    |   |   |   +---serial
    |   |   |   \---universal
    |   |   \---XOR
    |   |       |   create-dir-script.bat
    |   |       |  
    |   |       +---apen
    |   |       +---block-frequency
    |   |       +---cumulative-sums
    |   |       +---fft
    |   |       +---frequency
    |   |       +---linear-complexity
    |   |       +---longest-run
    |   |       +---nonperiodic-templates
    |   |       +---overlapping-templates
    |   |       +---random-excursions
    |   |       +---random-excursions-variant
    |   |       +---rank
    |   |       +---runs
    |   |       +---serial
    |   |       \---universal
    |   +---Obj
    |   |       approximateEntropy.obj
    |   |       approximateEntropy.sbr
    |   |       blockFrequency.obj
    |   |       blockFrequency.sbr
    |   |       BuildLog.htm
    |   |       cephes.obj
    |   |       cephes.sbr
    |   |       cusum.obj
    |   |       cusum.sbr
    |   |       DataApen.obj
    |   |       DataApen.sbr
    |   |       DataBlkFreq.obj
    |   |       DataBlkFreq.sbr
    |   |       DataCusum.obj
    |   |       DataCusum.sbr
    |   |       DataDFFT.obj
    |   |       DataDFFT.sbr
    |   |       DataFreq.obj
    |   |       DataFreq.sbr
    |   |       DataLinComp.obj
    |   |       DataLinComp.sbr
    |   |       DataLongRuns.obj
    |   |       DataLongRuns.sbr
    |   |       DataNonPeriodic.obj
    |   |       DataNonPeriodic.sbr
    |   |       DataOverlapping.obj
    |   |       DataOverlapping.sbr
    |   |       DataRank.obj
    |   |       DataRank.sbr
    |   |       DataRndExcursion.obj
    |   |       DataRndExcursion.sbr
    |   |       DataRuns.obj
    |   |       DataRuns.sbr
    |   |       DataSerial.obj
    |   |       DataSerial.sbr
    |   |       DataUniversal.obj
    |   |       DataUniversal.sbr
    |   |       DataVarRndExc.obj
    |   |       DataVarRndExc.sbr
    |   |       dfft.obj
    |   |       dfft.sbr
    |   |       discreteFourierTransform.obj
    |   |       discreteFourierTransform.sbr
    |   |       frequency.obj
    |   |       frequency.sbr
    |   |       generators1.obj
    |   |       generators1.sbr
    |   |       GenOptions1.obj
    |   |       GenOptions1.sbr
    |   |       LastPage4.obj
    |   |       LastPage4.sbr
    |   |       linearComplexity.obj
    |   |       linearComplexity.sbr
    |   |       lip.obj
    |   |       lip.sbr
    |   |       longestRunOfOnes.obj
    |   |       longestRunOfOnes.sbr
    |   |       matrix.obj
    |   |       matrix.sbr
    |   |       mp.obj
    |   |       mp.sbr
    |   |       nonOverlappingTemplateMatchings.obj
    |   |       nonOverlappingTemplateMatchings.sbr
    |   |       NonParamTab.obj
    |   |       NonParamTab.sbr
    |   |       overlappingTemplateMatchings.obj
    |   |       overlappingTemplateMatchings.sbr
    |   |       ParamTab.obj
    |   |       ParamTab.sbr
    |   |       randomExcursions.obj
    |   |       randomExcursions.sbr
    |   |       randomExcursionsVariant.obj
    |   |       randomExcursionsVariant.sbr
    |   |       rank.obj
    |   |       rank.sbr
    |   |       Rng.obj
    |   |       Rng.sbr
    |   |       runs.obj
    |   |       runs.sbr
    |   |       serial.obj
    |   |       serial.sbr
    |   |       sha.obj
    |   |       sha.sbr
    |   |       sha1.obj
    |   |       sha1.sbr
    |   |       sha256ref.obj
    |   |       sha256ref.sbr
    |   |       sha384ref.obj
    |   |       sha384ref.sbr
    |   |       sha512ref.obj
    |   |       sha512ref.sbr
    |   |       special-functions.obj
    |   |       special-functions.sbr
    |   |       StdAfx.obj
    |   |       StdAfx.sbr
    |   |       sts.obj
    |   |       sts.sbr
    |   |       StsGui.obj
    |   |       StsGui.res
    |   |       StsGui.sbr
    |   |       tdesutil.obj
    |   |       tdesutil.sbr
    |   |       TestConfirmation3.obj
    |   |       TestConfirmation3.sbr
    |   |       TestInProgress.obj
    |   |       TestInProgress.sbr
    |   |       TestSelection2.obj
    |   |       TestSelection2.sbr
    |   |       universal.obj
    |   |       universal.sbr
    |   |       utilities1.obj
    |   |       utilities1.sbr
    |   |       utilities2.obj
    |   |       utilities2.sbr
    |   |       vc60.idb
    |   |       vc70.idb
    |   |       XTabCtrl.obj
    |   |       XTabCtrl.sbr
    |   |      
    |   \---templates
    |           dataInfo
    |           template10
    |           template11
    |           template12
    |           template13
    |           template14
    |           template15
    |           template16
    |           template17.Z
    |           template18.Z
    |           template19.Z
    |           template2
    |           template20.Z
    |           template21.Z
    |           template3
    |           template4
    |           template5
    |           template6
    |           template7
    |           template8
    |           template9
    |          
    \---StatTests
            approximateEntropy.c
            assess.c
            blockFrequency.c
            cephes-old.c
            cephes.c
            cusum.c
            dfft.c
            discreteFourierTransform.c
            frequency.c
            lempelZivComplexity.c
            linearComplexity.c
            lip.c
            longestRunOfOnes.c
            matrix.c
            mp.c
            nonOverlappingTemplateMatchings.c
            overlappingTemplateMatchings.c
            randomExcursions.c
            randomExcursionsVariant.c
            rank.c
            runs.c
            serial.c
            special-functions.c
            sts.c
            universal.c
            utilities1.c
            utilities2.c
 
Paul
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:stefan73
ID: 13943177
Hi Paul,

Which utility did you use to print the directory tree?

Stefan
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:stefan73
ID: 13943216
Hmm, 46MB zipped source code? That's bigger than gcc...

I really wonder what they need a GUI for.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:PaulCaswell
ID: 13943268
Stefan,

Under Windoze cmd prompt:

tree /F /A

Paul
0