[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Server Blue screen.

Posted on 2005-05-05
6
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a Dell poweredge 2600 running Windows server 2003, whenever I reboot it blue screen, why? Moreover, how should i fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:melvinsanders
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Big5250
ID: 13939047
Any new software or hardware changes?  Any error messages that you could provide would be helpful..
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 13939509
Try a repair installation of win2k3...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BILJAX
ID: 13940058
What does your error logs say?    start-run-"eventvwr".  System Logs


Most bluescreens occur over driver errors.  Add anything new (raid driver, new hard drive, new NIC, etc...)?


AC
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lifetech
ID: 13947415
After trying the above, try swapping out the memory with known good memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:melvinsanders
ID: 13947484
Why should i do swap out the memory?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
shanedsouza earned 1500 total points
ID: 13948494
Run a complete CHKDSK of your drives too. Check the event log for bad sectors on HDD.

Also, post the first line (or few) from the bluescreen, which would help in diagnosing the probable cause, or at least head us in the right direction!
0