?
Solved

Windows 2003 server as a BDC

Posted on 2005-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi
I am running windows 2003 server ( Standard edition ) on a small domain as the primary domain controller. I would like to implement a sceneario where if the DC went down another BDC running server 2003 standard would take over whilst the PDC was down for maintenance. Is this possible please with 2003 Standard. I looked at clusters but this would be a bit high end for us.

The second part of the question is if this is possible would the backup server have to have the same no of cals as the PDC as it would only be used when the Main Server was offline

I am a bit new to this so If what I say needs any further explaination please ask.

Regards

TD
0
Comment
Question by:daly29
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13938900
Sounds like you aren't familiar with 2003 Active Directory and how it works.

There is no PDC or BDC.  Just DCs.  

Just install another server and run DCPROMO on it.  That will make it a DC.  Then make it a global catalog server and make sure it's running and replicating DNS.  Then your done.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:mkbean
ID: 13939235
All Domain Controllers in Active Directory are equal.  They work in a multi-master enviroment where most changes can be made on all DCs.  To add a fault tollarence all you need to do is promote a server to a DC and it will have a replica of the AD database.

There are certain roles that have to be on a single DC and these roles are called Operation Masters.  Take a look here to learn more about these roles.

How to view and transfer FSMO roles in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324801

0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
mkbean earned 1000 total points
ID: 13939255
Sorry but I hit the send button too quick.

Here is another link to add to the one above

FSMO placement and optimization on Active Directory domain controllers
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;223346&sd=tech

As for the CALs it depends on how you purchased your licenses. If they are Per Seat then you will have no problem at all.

Hope this helps.

Brian
0
 

Author Comment

by:daly29
ID: 13940188
Thanks Brian and Guys for the help.

We have Per seat licenses for the server so we should fine there.
0