?
Solved

Perform automatic function After form loads?

Posted on 2005-05-05
2
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I have an SQL connection that I need to run on my form when the form loads but if I put it in the form load sub the form doesn't show up untill the connection is complete or an error occurs.

How can I automatically run the function but allow the user to see the form while it runs?
0
Comment
Question by:Matrix1000
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:gdexter
gdexter earned 800 total points
ID: 13939054
Try setting

Form.Visible = True

in the Load event before you create the connection.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHews earned 1200 total points
ID: 13939068
If you put me.visible = true in form_load before connection, then the form will show before making the connection.  You might want an Application.DoEvents or even Me.Refresh to make sure the form is painted before making the connection.  Simple example:

  Private Sub Form1_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
        Me.Text = "HAHAHA"
        Me.Visible = True
        Application.DoEvents()
        System.Threading.Thread.Sleep(3000)
        Me.Text = "Form1"

    End Sub

If you comment out Me.Visible, then you won't see the form until 3 seconds has elapsed and the title is back to Form1
0