?
Solved

Direct3d 9 Tutorials (Advanced)

Posted on 2005-05-05
8
Medium Priority
?
16,827 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I'm tired of searching internet for a good direct3d tutorial and I just can't find a single one.
Here's a 500 prize to who gives me a link for a good c++ direct3d 9 tutorial that haves at least:
  -stencil buffers;
  -cube maps;
  -shadow map/volume;
  -and it needs to be a tutorial not just 100s of code-lines without explanation. And please don't send me links to confusing tutorials. Oh, and no MFC, please.

Thanks. I just hope someone knows one...
0
Comment
Question by:Sc0rp
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:davebytes
davebytes earned 1000 total points
ID: 13969690
Have you downloaded the NVidia SDK?  That's usually where I go for really advanced stuff.  The individual sample-code list is:
http://download.developer.nvidia.com/developer/SDK/Individual_Samples/samples.html
The sdk main page is:
http://developer.nvidia.com/object/sdk_home.html

I also assume you've looked through the DX SDK and found no samples that give you enough detail?  It's been a while, but I seem to recall a stencil/shadow sample once upon a time, and I'd be shocked if there wasn't a cubemap example (as that's a standard reflection-map and sky-map approach these days).

Given what you're asking for, I'm also guessing there should be a handful of graphics books on the market now that demonstrate stencils, shadow volumes, and cubemaps (the easiest of the three!) in detail.  If you want me to go search amazon for you, I'd be glad to recommend a few -- but I usually figure folks can do that well enough on their own. ;)

Some of the reason things aren't as prevalent for DirectX is that OpenGL is cross platform, thus many of the open source engines will do EVERYTHING you'd ever want to learn, without the greatest of docs though, but typically using GL as their basis.

-d
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
DreamMaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 13986682
Article on Shadow Rendering
http://www.gamedev.net/reference/articles/article2019.asp (discusses Stencil Buffering as well)
Article on Shadow Volumes
http://www.gamedev.net/reference/articles/article1990.asp

Regards,
Max.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Sc0rp
ID: 14007273
Thanks for your replies.

davebytes, I'm donwloading that SDK. It looks like it is a good one ;).

About DirectX samples. Yes, there is one about cube-maps. But it's bad documented and has 1351 lines of code where 95% of the code isn't about the sample topic. But I'll learn from it anyway. :)

I didn't want to buy a book 'cause there's always something newer than the book. But I think I really need to buy a good one.

DreamMaster, thanks for the links. I din't had time to read them line by line but it looks that it's just what I need.

I just need the stencil & cube-maps link/tutorial and you'll get the points. ;)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 14008562
You're very welcome..

Regards,
Max.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 14027431
Is this resolved now?

Regards,
Max.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:davebytes
davebytes earned 1000 total points
ID: 14050418
an older backgrounder on stencil shadows techniques is at:
http://www.gamedev.net/reference/articles/article1873.asp

It doesn't use some of the newer shadow volume tweaks, but is good to learn from.

The NV SDK used to have a decent basic stencil shadow sample.  Since they rolled it up, I don't see it, though there's a shader based version that uses a vertex shader to extrude the shadow volumes instead of doing it on the cpu (the "Stencil Shadow Volume Extrusion" sample). The basic technique is the same whether you use shaders or not, though it's more reasonable to expect ONLY doing it if a machine has a shader-capable board. ;)  My guess is they tossed the old version as the shader version does it better. ;)

I would assume one of the samples uses cubemaps (or that one of the included DX SDK samples does!).  There doesn't seem to be just a DX cubemap example, strangely.  If you don't find a reference, I might be able to throw a teeny sample together, if I can find some of my own test code for reflection maps.  But was pretty sure that NV/ATi had examples of reflection mapping using cube maps... hrm.

-d
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sc0rp
ID: 14051546
Thank you both for the help ;)

It's sad to see a release of a good SDK (like DX) with a bad documentation... But with help from people like you we're all able to learn ;)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 14055736
Glad to have been helpfull .. :)

Regards,
Max.
0