?
Solved

<jsp:useBean…> VS <bean:define…> in struts

Posted on 2005-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,833 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Hi!

I am wondering differences between <jsp:useBean…> and <bean:define…> in struts.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:dkim18
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
bloodredsun earned 400 total points
ID: 13939665
From the docs: http://struts.apache.org/userGuide/struts-bean.html


The <bean:define> tag differs from <jsp:useBean> in several ways, including:

    * Unconditionally creates (or replaces) a bean under the specified identifier.
    * Can create a bean with the value returned by a property getter of a different bean (including properties referenced with a nested and/or indexed property name).
    * Can create a bean whose contents is a literal string (or the result of a runtime expression) specified by the value attribute.
    * Does not support nested content (such as <jsp:setProperty> tags) that are only executed if a bean was actually created.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 13941539
Ahhh....

Why bloodredsun always be the first to answer? You have a lot of points already....just kidding :) hehehe.

However, thx bloodredsun to answer all my questions. I truly appreciate it :). You are truly excellent J2EE programmer.

Regards
Dave
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:bloodredsun
ID: 13943329
>>thx bloodredsun to answer all my questions. I truly appreciate it :). You are truly excellent J2EE programmer.

lol Dave, if you want to see  points machines look at arie and mick (aozarov and objects), they are guys who really know J2EE. Compared to them I'm just an amateur...
0