[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Finding an IP on my home network

Posted on 2005-05-05
13
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi there!

On my home network I have my 4 port router connecting to the internet, and plugged into that is my wireless router...

I now need to get into the admin section of the wireless router, and cannot for the life of me remember what the IP is.

I cannot find it anywhere!

I'm sure it is simple. I could find the default IP address and reset it I suppose but I want to avoid that!

I changed the IP to something I would remember...*ahem*...so it is not the default one.

Your help in the matter is GREATLY appreciated!!

0
Comment
Question by:jdstudios
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 400 total points
ID: 13939528
You need a ping scanner.  You can find them pretty easily by googling.

If you don't have one, you could use excel to write a "script" and paste it into a command window.  The first line could be:  ping -n 1 -l 1 -w 1 192.168.1.1 (which would send one small ping and not wait long to the next one) and then .2 and so on.  Look for responses.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
JackHodson earned 400 total points
ID: 13939552
Hello, you could use angryIP scanner, just scan a large ip range:

http://www.download.com/Angry-IP-Scanner/3000-2085_4-10219888.html?tag=lst-0-1

By the way what router is it?

I can tell you Belkins are 192.168.2.1

Jack
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 400 total points
ID: 13939572
Download a 30day eval of SolarWinds' Engineers toolset
Use the Network Browser or Network sonar and/or the Mac-address discovery tools to find it

Else use Angry IP Scanner
http://www.angryziber.com/ipscan/

Or Blue's Port Scanner
http://www.bluebitter.de/english.htm
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 13939574
It's very simple....your computer is connected to the router right ??

Whatever the gateway is for your computer's nic...is the IP of your router....
There should be no good reason to change the lan side of your router's IP.....leave it as default once you get back in.

e.g. http://192.168.0.1
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13939579
Shoot.... Jack beat me to the punch with the angry ip....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mightofnight
ID: 13939618
go start | run    now in the open dialog type CMD you should now see a dos prompt (assuming you are using either a 2000/xp system)

now type:
ipconfig
Then hit enter..

you should see some numbers (this varries depending on if you have multiple network connections exp a laptop that has wireless.  basically the two main numbers are

IP address: usually somethign liek 192.168.0.101 this will be the address of the machine that your on.
default gateway: something like 192.168.0.1 (or 192.169.0.254).

anyway the default gateway is the address of yoru router.

see you don't need any fancy programs for that ;)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mightofnight
ID: 13939681
for 98 (and i am sure ME works the same)

go   start | programs    then select "MS Dos Prompt"

Then type ipconfig  (same thing as above from here)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 13940168
>anyway the default gateway is the address of yoru [sic] router

Only if the computer in question is connected to the wireless router and the wireless router is not bridging the connection to the wired network.

Your solution should work if those conditions are met.

Otherwise, I recommend resetting the device to it's default config (how hard it it to reconfigure the device?  5-10 minutes, I'd guess - it's not like it's a core router) - if it's bridging, it could have *any* IP, instead of one in the subnet you happen to be scanning, so resetting may be the best option.

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdstudios
ID: 13940623
WOW - thanks for all the responses! only asked the question a few mins ago!!

Firstly - Apologies for the typo in the title, please feel free to change it, I noticed it just after I clicked on 'submit'....

Wireless is not bridging, and is certainly not a core switch!! But am pretty sure which subnet it's in, so I think one of the apps recommended above should do the job. It would take no time at all to re-configure it, just a bit of a pain to get to it to reset it in the first place ;)

Just to clarify - the problem I was having was that my default gateway IP was showing up as my normal wired router, rather than the intemediate wireless router. I changed the default IP of the wireless router, so I couldn't just google it and find it ;)

I will try the various IP scanners, in the hopes I am thinking of the correct subnet - and will report back!

Thanks again
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdstudios
ID: 13940643
Bingo!

Angry IP worked a treat!

Much appreciated!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JackHodson
ID: 13940646
Great stuff, many thanks :)
0