?
Solved

Programatically Modifying a User Control's Color Attribute

Posted on 2005-05-05
6
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hello!  Any advice appreciated, as I am stuck.  I have a simple user control (properties.ascx) in C# builder that looks like this:


<script language="C#" runat="server">
      public string Color = "cyan";
      public string Text = "This is a user control... really!";
</script>

<p>
<font color="<%= Color %>">
<%= Text %>
</font>
</p>


I am calling the control from Default.aspx page like so:

 <%@ Page language="c#" Debug="true" Codebehind="Default.aspx.cs" AutoEventWireup="false" Inherits="CraftingUserControls.WebForm1" %>

<%@ Register TagPrefix="InformIT" TagName="SomeText"
      Src="properties.ascx" %>
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">

<script language="C#" runat="server">
      private void Page_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e) {

            UserCtrl1.Color = "green";
            UserCtrl1.Text = "This control's properties were set programmatically!";
      }
</script>

<html>
  <head>
    <title></title>
    <meta name="GENERATOR" content="Borland ASP.NET Designer for c# Package Library 7.1">
  </head>

  <body ms_positioning="GridLayout">
  <input style="Z-INDEX: 1; LEFT: 86px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 115px">
  <informit:header id=userControl1 runat="server">
  </informit:header>
  <informit:statusbar id=userControl2 runat="server">
  </informit:statusbar>
  <informit:sometext id=userControl3 runat="server">
  </informit:sometext>
  <informit:sometext id=userControl4 runat="server" color="red">
  </informit:sometext>
  <informit:sometext id=userControl5 runat="server"
                     text="This is quite cool!">
  </informit:sometext>
  <informit:sometext id=userControl6 runat="server" color="blue"
                     text="Ain't It?">
  </informit:sometext>
  <informit:sometext id=UserCtrl1 runat="server">
  </informit:sometext>
  <form runat="server">
  </form>
</body>
</html>

Here is the mystery:  every instance of the control works, except the last one, where I attempt to modify the color and text attribeaut's  (attributes)  programatically.

What am I doing wrong?

TIA,
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:DHolland6
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:raterus
ID: 13939942
Ahh let me guess, you are new to ASP.net and you are coming from an ASP background?

It's good you are using usercontrols, but I wouldn't start there first.  Everything in asp.net revolves around controls, there really isn't any need to use syntax such as <% %> anymore, in fact you should avoid it at all costs.  The proper way to do this would be something like this, using a label control.

<script language="C#" runat="server">
     public string Color
     {
       get{return lblTest.ForeColor;}
       set{lblTest.ForeColor = value;}
     }

     public string Text
     {
       get{return lblTest.Text;}
       set{lblTest.Text=value;}
     }
</script>

<p>
<asp:label id="lblTest" runat="server" />
</p>
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
raterus earned 750 total points
ID: 13939988
by the way, Welcome to Experts-Exchange!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:laotzi2000
ID: 13940508
The real reson is that Page_Load is not even called.

Try change
AutoEventWireup="false"
to
AutoEventWireup="true"

However, I think raterus's idea is for the long run, you should change your programming paradigm in asp.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:DHolland6
ID: 14216271
Thanks, Guys!  I figured it out independently, but feel a tad more welcome now.

- DH
0