?
Solved

Removing Proxy Server Settings on login from Internet Explorer

Posted on 2005-05-05
11
Medium Priority
?
3,728 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05

We have AD with Win 2003 network, IE 6

I want to have a method of removing my proxy server settings from all PCs on login, from Internet Explorer.
 I have been told removing the check box in Policy Settings doesnt do it.
??

A .reg file may do it ?

any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:Pavan_Segal
8 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
cmwcs1 earned 500 total points
ID: 13941105
let me ask , do you NOT want to connect thru a proxy at ALL? if not, the easiest way to remove all instances is to uninstall windows communications all together, then reinstall it using the add/remove windows components menu in add/remove programs. that will remove all reg entries, checked boxes, etc. hope this helps you.

**NOTE: Keep the windows cd handy and be prepared to reboot twice. Once on un-install, and again on install.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mcv22
mcv22 earned 500 total points
ID: 13941486
I understand that you wish to remove proxy settings.

You can specify default proxy settings from outside your applications using the proxy configuration utility located in the %windir%\system32 directory. (proxycfg.exe)

You will need to enter the following in a command prompt window or a batch file(.BAT file which will need to be put in the start up folder):

proxycfg.exe -d

-d means direct connection
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:craylord
craylord earned 500 total points
ID: 13942475
I would do it through the registry. Here's how.

Open regedit on a workstation WITHOUT the proxy settings. Con
Browse to HKCU\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\internet settings\
Right click Internet Settings and export.
Right click the exported reg file and choose edit
Delete every line except these. Line below with proxyserver is IP:port.

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings]
"ProxyEnable"=whatever is listed here
"ProxyServer"=whatever is listed here
"ProxyOverride"="<local>"

Close and save reg file, exit regedit.
Change the proxy settings and remove them via Internet Options.
Close all Internet Explorer windows.
Open regedit and verify that proxy settings are gone. Close regedit.
Merge the exported reg file. Open regedit and verify proxy settings are correctly imported. You can now import this file through scripts or cmd/dos. Here is the command line:

reg import c:\internetsettings.reg
or
reg import \\server01\share\internetsettings.reg

Put this file on a share (or copy to their harddrive through a script ) and import through script. Basically, configure a workstation, export the reg subkey, edit the key, and import.

Below is the commands I use with Kixtart in our login script to configure a proxy.

WriteValue("HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings", "ProxyEnable", "1", "REG_DWORD")
WriteValue("HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings", "ProxyServer", $PROXY, "REG_SZ")
WriteValue("HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings", "ProxyOverride", "172.*;*.ourinternaldomain.int;<local>", "REG_SZ")
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ron Malmstead
Ron Malmstead earned 500 total points
ID: 13946787
You don't need to do any of these things mentioned above...

Simply open your AD MMC....and at the top level.... domain.com....Right click....choose properties....click group policy tab....Edit the one on top.......Another MMC pops up.....

Expand "user configuration"
expand "windows settings"
expand "internet explorer maintenance"
click on "connection"
Choose "import settings from this machine"
click modify

whatever you choose in here will be applied to all users accross the domain at the next logon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pavan_Segal
ID: 13950021
We did it through a similar method as suggested by xuser2000...We removed the proxy server address from the Group Policy for Internet Explorer...and it has been applied to the users on login the next day...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:craylord
ID: 14112816
I would like to recommend myself, but I think xuserx2000 answer is a simple way for them. If they were still specifically looking for a method to import a .reg file as asked then I would recommend mine.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mcv22
ID: 14123021
I believe all answers are relevant. Perhaps a split
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lscapa
ID: 14570178
Actually I'm suprised no one suggested to use GP?? Simply change the proxy settings in IE maintenance to disabled. They'll all immediatly stop being used when the users log on the next time.
0