?
Solved

Basic C# Question

Posted on 2005-05-05
2
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Im planning on building a C# web forms application.   Do I HAVE to have IIS in order to run a web forms project?  Can it be run on Apache?   Ive been searching the web and microsoft's site says it must be run on IIS.    Is a web forms application just a ASP.net app that I code with C#?  Do I just select 'File/New/Project/ASP.NET Web Application.  Can someone please point me in the right direction?  

knoxxx
0
Comment
Question by:JohnnyKnoxville
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
existenz2 earned 200 total points
ID: 13940707
ASP runs the best on IIS yes, so it's best to use that. You also have PHP.NET (Also known as PHP#), but that's still in development . You can find out about it's current status at: http://www.php-compiler.net/

An easy example on how to use ASP.NET:
http://weblogs.asp.net/jasonsalas/archive/2004/09/30/235932.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dorothy2
ID: 13940767
There is a way to get Apache to handle asp pages.

http://www.apache-asp.org/install.html

It looks a little tricky to set up. If you Google "Apache server" and "ASP" you will find a number of resources to help you out. Why are you reluctant to use IIS? Do you have a Windows operating system that doesn't have IIS configured? If this were my first web app with ASP.NET, and I were planning to use Visual Studio to build it,  I would do everything I could to get it going on IIS. If you run into configuration issues with the Apache server you will have an extra layer of complexity to work through, and Microsoft's documentation won't be helpful.

Good luck,

Dorothy
0