[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HIBERNATE DON'T WORK ON LAPTOP TOSHIBA TECRA S21 WIN XP SP2

Posted on 2005-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
HI EXPERTS,

I own a LAPTOP TOSHIBA TECRA S21 WIN XP SP2.

I have re-installed  the OS (win xp sp2) and since that, everything works well except the hibernation fonction. I see the option in the «start» option shut down (shift) but nothing happen. I'm obliged to shut down since i cannot hibernate.

Help please,

Marcheblanc
0
Comment
Question by:Marcheblanc
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 13941395
Hi Marcheblanc,

you can have a look at the toshiba power manager to make sure hibernation is enabled

if it is a dodgy version of toshiba power manager (as is present on satellite 6100s) then you can uninstall it, and use the normal windows power management in control panel - in which you can tick the "enable hibernation" button on the hibernation tab

Hope that helps

-red
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoidling earned 1000 total points
ID: 13941622
If you installed XP from media other than the system recovery CD's that came with your laptop, you'll need to install the Toshiba management tools/utilities (available on the Toshiba website).  Also make sure you've installed the latest BIOS update for your machine.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13943863
You also need a contiguous space on your HD to accomodate the hybernation file (This file is the same size as your RAM and holds an image of the RAM at the time your system enters hybernation mode. If your disk either doesn't have enough space or the disk is too fragmented, this file can't be created and then hybernation won't work.

Some notebook manufacturers use their own special partition for hybernation and not the standard hybernation file. I don't know how this is with your Toshiba, but if this is how your PC works, you'd have to use the toshiba recovery CD tools for this partition to be created.
0