Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to print locally from remote access

Posted on 2005-05-05
10
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I connect to my office desktop from my home PC through remote access on Windows 2003 Small Business Server.  How can I view documents on my office desktop and print them to my home PC?
0
Comment
Question by:baggio8
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 13941507
Hi baggio8,

are you using terminal server?

if so, it will by default install local printers when you connect, which you can directly print to

thanks

-red
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 13941610
remote desktop -> options -> loacal resources

Ckeck printers
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Shep earned 2000 total points
ID: 13941955
gjohnson99

I believe remote printing is enabled by default.



Baggio8

On the server, install the make / model printer drivers for the printer to be printed to.
-- if its a USB printer, gets complicated
------ 2 ways to do it

1) share printer on remote computer
1a) create user account on server with same login / password you use on remote pc
1b) on server give new user VPN access (set up VPN if necessary)
1c) connect via VPN
1d) on server add network printer (remote pc's)
1e) go to step 3

2) bring remote USB printer to server location
2a) hook directly to server and install drivers
2b) disconnect printer
2c) go to step 3

3) the only point of steps 1 or 2 was to load printer drivers on server ... you cant print if the server doesn't have the drivers

4) your pretty much done, see step 3


Shep


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 13942038
The local resources option is on by default.

You may need to add the drivers for your remote printer to the SBS box. You will see in the System Event log on the SBS box "TERMSERVDEVICES" id 1106 and 1111 for every printer. The text will tell you what driver you are missing.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 13942041
indeed, I really should refresh before posting... :(

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shep
ID: 13942050
its all good

Shep
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 13942076
Just re-reading the initial question

you are connecting to your office PC VIA your SBS server? is that right?

so you aren't using terminal server, but maybe something else?

can you please confirm this, as we really have no idea what you are trying to do, or what the problem is - unless you can give us more detail

thanks

-red

0
 

Author Comment

by:baggio8
ID: 13942543
I am not connecting through Terminal Server, but through Remote Web Workplace.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 13943222
It's still terminal server, you're just using a different front end. Sheps/my suggestion on drivers will be the best place to start.
0
 

Author Comment

by:baggio8
ID: 14097440
Shep got me to the right answer.  Thanks.  For purposes of clarification and to improve this knowledge base I am posting some additional information:

To get this to work I had to disable Bi-directional printing. Go to printer properies of the local printer and click Ports tab. Uncheck bi-directional printing.



The following is from Microsoft TechNet:

Providing client access to local printers
Updated: January 21, 2005

Providing client access to local printers
Terminal Services provides printer redirection, which routes printing jobs from the terminal server to a printer attached to the client computer, or to a network printer available to the client computer.

Print redirection is enabled by default, but it can be disabled using Terminal Services Group Policies (see Configuring Terminal Services with Group Policy) or on a per-connection basis using Terminal Services Configuration (see Connect client drives and printers at logon).

There are two ways to provide client access to local printers:

• Automatic printer redirection--for Remote Desktop Connection.
 
• Manual printer redirection--for 16-bit clients, Windows-based Terminals, and local printers that require drivers other than those shipped with Windows Server 2003 family operating systems.
 

Notes

• Bidirectional printing is not supported.
 
• Redirected printers are available for use with applications running on the server. Redirected printers appear in the Printers folder in Control Panel.
 
• Clients see only their own redirected printers in the Printers dialog box.
 

Top of page
Automatic printer redirection
For Remote Desktop Connection, printer redirection is automatic when the local printer uses a driver that is installed on the server.

When a client logs on to Terminal Services, local printers attached to LPT, COM, and USB ports on the client computer are automatically detected and a local queue is created on the server. The client computer printer settings for the default printer and some properties, such as printing on both sides of the page, are used by the server.

Information about the client's local printers and settings are saved on the client computer. On subsequent logons, the printer queue is created using the information stored on the client computer.

Warning

• When a client disconnects or ends the session, the printer queue is deleted and any incomplete or pending print jobs are lost.
 

If a printer driver is not found on the server, an event is logged and the client printer is not created. To make the printer available, the driver must be manually installed on the server.

Top of page
Manual printer redirection
Administrators can manually redirect printers that are attached to LPT and COM ports on the client's local computer so they can be used with Remote Desktop Connection.

Note

• Manual redirection of printers connected through USB ports is not supported.
 

To manually redirect a client printer, contact your administrator and provide the name of your computer (or IP address for a Windows-based Terminal). The client must be connected to the terminal server during manual redirection.

The administrator uses Add Printers in Printers in Control Panel to manually add the printer. The administrator uses the client computer name to select the printer port from the list of available ports in Add Printer. Ports for all clients currently connected to the server appear in the Port list. Terminal Services client ports are listed as follows:

 
Port Description
TS
 computername:PortX (where Port is the type of port and X is the port number)
 


When a client disconnects or ends the session, the printer queue is deleted, and any incomplete or pending print jobs are lost. Information about client local printers and settings are saved on the client computer. On subsequent logons, the printer queue is created using the information stored on the client computer.

Notes

• When automatic redirection for 32-bit client printers fails, an event is logged. Typically, this event in the log contains information about the reason for redirection failure and, if applicable, which server-side driver is missing.
 
• When the client disconnects or logs off, the printer queue is deleted, and incomplete or pending print jobs are lost.
 
• After the initial manual redirection, printers are automatically redirected during subsequent logons.
 
0