Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Computer TOO LOUD!!!

Posted on 2005-05-05
28
Medium Priority
?
4,769 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I've had my computer for about 3 weeks now...

I bought a barebone, and I put all the other stuff in... such as vga, harddrive, etc..

but it seems like it's too loud. and it's not the hard drive but it's the fan.

I had 2 lightup fans...1 in the front, and 1 on the side (clear glass), and then the power supply fan...

I had 3 lightup fans, but it was too loud so i got rid of that one, but it still is so LOUD.

I think it's the power supply fan that's loud...

How can I fix that??? Is there a way to control the fan speed of the powersupply???
0
Comment
Question by:besoulboy
28 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:arantius
ID: 13942061
Put in quiet components http://www.quietpc.com/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kosmoraios
ID: 13942331
There is no way to control the speed of the powersupply fan. If it is really that loud, then it is probably failing. Any decent powersupply should be sufficiently quiet.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 13942467
the cpu fan is the loudest fan in my system, as well as most.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Author Comment

by:besoulboy
ID: 13942479
i can defninitely hear the power supply fan sounding loud...the most...

the fan on the side, isn't that really bad actually...

my cpu is running at 36c, hard drive 39c, and graphic card 43c...

it's not like the temps are really high that the psu has to be set fastest...

it's a new computer too, so i dont  know why this is happening...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 13942494
well, there are some power supplies that will control the speed of the fan for you like the antec truepower for example.  If infact the power supply fan is the cause of the noise there's probably not much you can do about it other than replace the power supply with one of the power supplies that are designed to run quietly.  The antec truepower I have in my system runs very quiet, I don't like it though, because I'd prefer that all the fans in my system run at full speed all the time.
What power supply do you have?  A namebrand or just one that came with the case?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Diane258
ID: 13942825
Well a certian level of noise is to be expected.

However, one thing you might want to try is to tighen/loosen some screws. that MAY make the fan a little quieter since it won't be vibrating the case as much.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:innovator_joel
ID: 13943110
Greetings besoulboy!

Does this happen if the computer is in standby mode or does it happen if it is left idle for sometime. Check if you have set power scheme as Always ON. Slightly adjust the fan and check if there is any difference in sound.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:onedeej
ID: 13943155
If you are running a pentium-4, go into your BIOS and enable the fan control, you should be able to go into the hardware monitor section, and set the CPU target temp (I usually set mine to 55c) and then set the fan speed to 90%, this will slow doen that CPU fan, I think it is this because thats what mine did, I had to turn it down, now it runs at 45c, and sometimes creeps up to 50 while I am running games, your cpu seems to be running a bit cool, so I am willing to bet that it is your processor fan.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13943688
you can do a couple of things :
-put in a powersupply with a quiet fan
-change the power supply fan with a quiety type; if you are comfortable with unscrewing the poersupply and its fan, and soldering another fan in; i did this several times. A VERY good brand for fans is PAPST, but there are others to get :

PAPST   :        http://www.endpcnoise.com/cgi-bin/e/00025.html
Others :
http://www.quietpcusa.com/
http://www.directron.com/silence.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrBillisMe
ID: 13944387
As much as I like building my own PC's I must admit the Dell has the solution. They have a quiet power supply and they use a shroud on their process to a single fan that is speed controlled.

Regarding noise goto Newegg and but a Rosewill poqwer supply at least 400W with the controller for case fans as well as power supply fan. This will reduce the noise by reducing the speed on all the fans except the processor. There are also speed controlled processor fans and mother boards available.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 13944992
yes, dell pcs are quiet, but the only airflow they have because of that heat shroud is right over the heatsink.  Airflow in the rest of the case, like over the hard drives and the video card pretty much stinks.  In dell systems a pci slot cooler is your best friend ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:liorb
ID: 13946000
Hello
Turn off the computer and look behind the computer may be there is somthing touching the fan
and the slight tuch make the noise, not stoping the fan itself.

Lior
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13946481
Which barebone did you buy? We are using shuttle barebones (XP62 and xp81). The xp62 first had a powersupply with a fan which wasn't really loud, but made a high pitched, sound. We got a newer powersupply which supplied more power and was very quiet, it is now very quiet! The other shuttle, the xp81 was almost unhearable from the beginning, a reall ynice but powerfull little box. I think you got a barebone from the wrong manufacturer!
0
 

Author Comment

by:besoulboy
ID: 13948060
well, it seems like the power supply fan is going really fast at certain times, because last night it was just really loud, but right now, it's really quiet.

i'll be trying to the BIOS thing, and see if I can control the speed of the fan.

And yes, I did check the back of the psu, and there was no loose screws.

I have the xblade case. it's a p4 cpu 3.0ghz, 1.0gig of ram, radeon 9800 pro, 80 gig hard drive...

i'm thinking of replacing the psu with a new quiet one from endpcnoise.com...

i can't afford the best one out there, so i'm getting the one that is around 50~70.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13948294
I think I must have missunderstood you when you said you bought a "barebone". To me a barebone PC is one which comes with everything already built in, the only thing you have to add is ram, cpu and drives. The shuttle, asus, soltek and msi barebones i know are therefore also built to be very small, have builtin mainboards which only fit into those cases etc. The new shuttle barebones are built to be silent, and if you also buy a HD which is silent (like a samsung spinpoint, these have the lowest dB ratings), you have a perfect system (raid 0+1 for up to 4 disks, good 7.1 sound etc). These barebones are small enough to be easily carried around, almost like a laptop, but the fans have more room in the case, so they can also be made larger and thus turn slower, and they also look nice.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:techsupport101
ID: 13949226
Try this:

-Check all the fans and make sure they are fastened securely to your Case. Loose fans vibrate making a noise against the case.
-Buy quality fans from companies such as Antec.
-Try oiling your fans, this can be done by pealing back the fan sticker and placing a few drops of oil.
-Try the 5v fan trick where your hook your fan to a 5v DC line rather than a 12v DC line. This dramatically reduces fan noise, but you must make sure there is adequate cooling.
-You can also try purchasing some special PC dampening material which is placed inside your case.
-Good Luck! Hope this helped!
-techsupport_[101]
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrBillisMe
ID: 13949600
It sounds like what you are experiencing is a power supply fan that is thermostatically controlled and when the CPU is producing heat the fan speeds up so the system stays cool, so you might want to keep what you have.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:onedeej
ID: 13950144
What is the make and model of the Motherboard, I can look online to find that info for you if you like. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:besoulboy
ID: 13950491
my motherboard is MSI 865PE NeoV...

and yes mrbillsme, i think that's what it is...

i'm thinking of ordering a good powersupply fan. that's quiet....

and i couldn't find on the BIOS SETUP how to enable fan control and stuff...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13950509
if you're interested in quiet power supplies, look here :

http://www.google.be/search?hl=nl&q=quiet+power+supply&meta=
0
 

Author Comment

by:besoulboy
ID: 13952650
ARG.....ARG........

I JUST FIGURED OUT WAT THE PROBLEM IS!!

IT'S THE CPU FAN, AND NOT THE POWER SUPPLY !!!

How can I control the CPU FAN speed????

is there a way that I can slow it down???

my CPU temp is around 45C...so it's not that bad.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 13952758
If there is a way, its in your bios.  I don't know about that board, but my asus board has on option called "q-fan" which allows you to slow down the cpu fan.  I checked out msi's manual for the board from their website, but it doesn't say a whole lot.  Go through your bios and just have a look to see if there is an option.  In the meantime, I'll take a look at a system we have here in the house with an msi mobo and see if there is an option on it (it is a different mobo, but probably has very similar options).
jeff
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 13952791
ok, the msi mobo I took a look at has an option called "hardware monitor", under this category is an option called "smart cpu fan", see if you have this.  The online manual doesn't show it, but that probably doesn't mean a whole lot.
jeff
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13953133
You can use http://www.almico.com/sfdownload.php to slow down the fan speed as you like.

You shud have gotten a utility along with the motherboard CD also which can enable you to do the same.

Dan


0
 

Author Comment

by:besoulboy
ID: 13953622
i tried the speedfan before i posted the last comment, it didn't wokr...

i don't think my motherboard works with that...

and also...tfjeff

I don't see the category HARDWARE MONITOR...

I just checked, and my CPU fan is running at 4500RPM...

I tried speedfan, mbm5...both don't work..

or i'm using it wrong...
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 750 total points
ID: 13957799
You can also buy noise optimized cpu coolers. The fans in such a system are usually much larger (as well as the corresponding heatsink), and will run slower than the general CPU fan. Running at lower speeds generates less high pitched noise.

You could also look into a water cooling system.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sark14
ID: 14787132
MSI also has a BIOS update that addresses CPU Temperature readings.  I would suggest you download the lastest BIOS for your motherboard.  

http://www.msicomputer.com/support/bios_result.asp?platform=Intel&model=865PE%20Neo2%20P%20Series%20(MS-6728%20PCBv2)&newsearch=1
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jordan314
ID: 15120429
I have an MSI 865PE Neo 3 mobo and the latest bios slowed my fan down and made my computer way quiter. It's a slightly different mobo than yours but maybe MSI' newest bios for your mobo will help you too. My computer SCREAMED before and now is only noisy during games.

Jordan
0