?
Solved

dvd burning question

Posted on 2005-05-05
15
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
so i bought my first dvd burner... it has +/- RW capability.  the DVD-R is at 16X burning.
  i am using NERO to burn ... umm... just the CD that came with it... it doesnt say i need to pay anything or need to buy any "unlocking" features... just installed and trying to burn stuff to the DVD... but... it only burns up to 4X?!?!?!  what gives?  the DVD-R i bought also states it is compatible up to 16X... so what gives?
0
Comment
Question by:alenknight
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 13942708
did u try upgrading nero and check if that works ?which version of nero r u using, might be its incompataible with ur burner?
http://www.nero.com/eng/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:alenknight
ID: 13942784
it doesnt have an upgrade option.  and it came with my dvd burner.  i will have to check the model in about 2 hours when i get back home.  so... it sounds not normal?  i thought maybe there was a switch to go faster or something....
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 13942805
If it came with ur dvd burner then it has to be compatible with it.
there were issues when in nero u'd only 4x as selected when u  used TDK DVD-R 8 am not that sure about others
Other've faced these issues at
http://www.broadbandreports.com/forum/remark,13172082
http://www.videohelp.com/dvdmedia.php?selectmedia=2240&nextcomments=25

Hang around somebosy or the other at E-E would definitely be able to sort this out.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:onedeej
ID: 13942855
I am willing to bet that the DVD is in PIO only mode, Right click on My Computer, Click Properties, then click on Hardware, now Device Manager, and find the IDE controller that the burner is on, check if it is in DMA mode, or PIO only mode, if it is in PIO only mode, remove the DVD burner from Device Manager, and as long as it is on the secondary channel (I.E. not slaved off the HDD), remove the channel it is on, then restart and enter the BIOS, and disable the controller that the drive is on, now save and exit then let windows boot normally, and restart again AFTER the full bootup has completed, now go back into the BIOS, and re-enable the channel, save and exit again, and let windows re-detect the drive and IDE channel, now go back into Device Manager, and check the channel again, it should be in DMA mode now, and all should be well.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Diane258
ID: 13942874
Are you certian that you are not using a 4x dvd disk?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 13942889
i'd go with onedeej's  post
0
 

Author Comment

by:alenknight
ID: 13943080
the mode is listed as ultra DMA 133.... i just got home and am tryign to test it out....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:innovator_joel
ID: 13943091
Greertings  alenknight!

Since we do not have much information on Nero that came with the drive, I advice you to download WinDVD Creator (trial version) and check if it can play DVD's. This can narrow down the issue on the software. You can download it from the link:

http://www.myzips.com/software/WinDVD-Creator-2-Gold.phtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:alenknight
ID: 13943130
ok... trying to download windvd creator....
  by the way.. i downloaded DVD identifier... and... it stated that the DVD burner is only able to burn up to 4x... but when i put a 2x dvd-RW in... it said the burner can only go up to 2 x!!!!  i guess thats normal... but that means there is no way to test the actual speed of the dvd burner....
so far i am guessing its possible that its just a bad set of DVDs... got them kinda cheap... i am not worried about the dvds... i am worried about my dvd burner
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yukele
ID: 13943221
Does your drive have the latest firmware?

I had the same problem - I have a stack of Ridata DVD-Rs that are rated for 8X, but Nero only let me burn at 4X. After updating the firmware I am able to burn the same disks at 8X (I had another brand of  8X disks that I was able to burn at 12X after the firmware update)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:innovator_joel
ID: 13943336
alenknight, can I have the exact line listed in the device manager under CD/DVD drives. Also the model number.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alenknight
ID: 13943612
the model number is   HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GSA-4163B

and under device manager/ dvd/cdrom drives.... just the model number is written... same as above....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:innovator_joel
ID: 13943724
Thank you alenknight.

Check the link below:

http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/storage/display/lg-gsa-4163b_11.html

It states that DVD+RW and DVD-RW has the writing speed of 4X.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alenknight
ID: 13943750
right... but this is DVD-R
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
innovator_joel earned 1500 total points
ID: 13943870

You can download the latest  firmware update, you can update the firmware and check if that resolves the issue.

http://us.lgservice.com/jsp/common/download.jsp?DOC_ID=KRSWL000013172&FILE_NAME=KRSWL000013172-b1-a1.zip&ORIGINAL_NAME_b1_a1=GSA-4163A104(EW).zip&FILE_GUBUN=B

For the steps to upgrade firmware, login to http://us.lgservice.com/ , click self service to the left pane of the window, provide the model number of the drive, select DVD-ROM writer and select All other both options and click Installation/ Settings >> Firmware >> How do I update the firmware? - the 8th option.

LG has recommended a link for Nero upgrade, you can try that too.

http://www.nero.com/us/631933457317970.html
0