Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Extract data from MYOB

Posted on 2005-05-05
6
Medium Priority
?
1,177 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

Does anyone know a method to extract data from a MYOB data file, please.

Regards,
  Tony
0
Comment
Question by:tvtech
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:fruhj
ID: 13942611
Hi tvtech,
  Have you ruled out contacting the company? Or doing an export?

- Jack
0
 

Author Comment

by:tvtech
ID: 13942641
Jack,

Export is out, as the entire process must be performed in VB.

Thanks.

Regards,
 Tony
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:fruhj
ID: 13942871
http://www.jumpstart.co.nz/The-MYOB-Advisor-1Dec-04.htm
http://www.virtualmerchant.co.nz/

These guys appear to have figured it out, though it looks like it was in conjunction with MYOB.

- Jack
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TDSnet earned 750 total points
ID: 13942943
Hi Tony,

I wrote an application for reading from and writing to MYOB in C# about two years ago.

Firstly you will need to obtain the MYOB ODBC driver.  Once you have that installed and have created a DSN pointing to your datafile then the rest is straight ADO.NET.  Use the System.Data.Odbc library.

Actually you didn't mention if you are using VB6 or .NET..?  Same principle applies for VB6.  To get the ODBC driver (from memory it comes as part of some sort of SDK) you will need to contact MYOB directly.

Cheers,
Jack (a different one)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tvtech
ID: 13943605
Hi Jack (new one :-),

Thank you for that. They want AUD$895 for it. Bit steep for me. Shame they don't offer it for nix to encourage add-on products for theirs.

Thank you to the other people who offered help as well. This one was the closest.

Regards,
 Tony
0