?
Solved

Upgrade scsi drives setup in a raid

Posted on 2005-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I currently have a RAID setup which is mirroring two 36GB SCSI drives. I want to replace the drives with 72GB drives. How do I do this?? Can I change one drive over and allow it to mirror then change the other drive??
0
Comment
Question by:mdav0492
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tfjeff earned 172 total points
ID: 13942934
generally if you do what you are suggesting, you will just put a 36 gig mirror onto the 73gb drives (I assume you mean 73 as I have never heard of a 72gb scsi drive) and you will end up wasting space on the new drives.  Depending on what type of raid controller you are using, you may be able to create another array on the unused space after doing this, but I wouldn't generally recommend it.  Most likely you will have to delete your current array, replace the disks, create a new array, and reinstall your OS.  Please provide more information about your system and specifically your raid controller.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 164 total points
ID: 13942958
I would suggest a full system backup including and especially a system state backup.  Then take out the original disks (this will break the mirror and you'll end up with essentially two backup drives).  Then put in the new drives.  Setup the Mirror, install Windows to the same location it was before, then do a restore.  Everything should return to normal.  If nothing else, consider this a test of your disaster recovery in the event the Windows install corrupted or both disks failed.

And worse comes to worse you can always put back the old drives (though you'll need to reconfigure the rAID again).
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 164 total points
ID: 13950163
It depends on the capabilities of your raid controller. Creating the mirror that way for your new drives would work, but as already mentioned, you'll first end up with only half the space usable. If the firmware of your controller (or the utility software for your controller) now has a function to "expand" your array, you can use that to enlarge this array to the full 73GB. Now, depending on the OS you are using, you will want to make that additional space available to your OS. If it is Waindows 2k or xp you can use drivemanager and add a new extended partition and logical drive to the empty space, or you can use the command line tool diskpart (not included on 2k, but you can use a copy from an XP box) to extend a current partition to include the new space. By entering diskpart /? you get a list of possible commands, and you'll also find some more info on the M$ Homepage.

If diskpart doesn't work for you, you can use a 3rd party tool like acronis disk director suite to manipulate your partitions (http://acronis.com). Remember that whenever doing things on you disks (and regularly anyway) a tested, working backup is essential. Of course you can allways look at your old disks as a backup, if you haven't changed too much in the meantime.
0